"Ikbenverdrietig."

Translation:I am sad.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Jonjonjohny

I'm curious the history behind the word 'verdrietig'. It like saying to be thirty is saddening

1 year ago

julia986780

It sounds a lot like the german word 'verdrieslich' (Noun would be 'Verdruss') which has nothing to do with the number, but I also don't know the origin here, sorry

1 year ago

Langohr_
Langohr_

“thirty” is “dertig” in Dutch, not “drietig” :)

2 months ago

gofrusia
gofrusia

In a different lesson there was a sentence: De verwarde oude man lijkt bedroefd-translated as 'The confused old man seems sad'. Is there a difference between bedroefd and verdrietig or we can use them interchangeably?

10 months ago

Ernie18814

Do you also use "dronkverdriet" for maudlin (the sadness you start enduring after a bout of heavy drinking) :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'dronkverdriet' isn't a Dutch word. You can use 'melodramatisch' (melodramatic) or 'sentimenteel' (sentimental).

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

It seems to me that the old female voice always pronounced "v" as "f", but this new male voice seems to pronounce it as in English, at least in this sentence.

2 years ago

RobLeGrand
RobLeGrandPlus

I agree. And I really miss that female voice. She sounded much clearer.

1 year ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

Cheer up Duo, what's wrong?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.