1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like November?"

"Do you like November?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi mis Tachwedd?

January 27, 2016

47 Comments


PersiaRose

Why is it Dach and not Dych?


Your_Uncle_Ash

Dach is used in North Wales while Dych is uses in South Wales


PaulHarris595361

A regional thing, perhaps?


AnneGarden1

Dach and licio NEVER come across these before. So unfair to set this when there ar no tips section in Welsh. Makes me want to give up


ibisc

There are notes for nearly every section of the course. There are also pop-up hints.

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.

For some reason, the app only shows notes for a few of the Duolingo courses, the ones devloped by in-house teams.


rdwalston

It would be lot cooler if they were in the


rdwalston

App since this is promoted as an app


rdwalston

App since this is promoted as an app


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This is out of the control of the Welsh contributors, it is a Duolingo company decision to restrict the tips on the app to only their main courses. However the tips are available on mobile devices by using Duolingo with a mobile browser.


Charlie218529

They are mentioned earlier on, just not as often.


BarryHill1

Don't give up, its good if they throw in a few curve balls occasionally, to make us look closer at the questions.

I noticed this was the only answer to include (mis) before Tachwedd.


ElizabethB607723

Why isn't hoffi used here?


Hraefin

licio and hoffi are synonymous. Both are common, so it's important to know both.


Martyn_Jones

Licio? Is that slang?


ibisc

No, it is widely used alongside hoffi all over Wales. It is a bit newer to the language than hoffi, though, having been in use for only 400 years or so...


Heliwr

Thanks for the comment. Helpful.


alwaller1

I'm not sure 'mis' is entirely necessary. During my second language Welsh learning in Pembrokeshire, we never used 'mis' in front of the month.


ibisc

We recommend that beginners use mis and dydd to avoid confusion with other meanings of the names. For example:

  • Mawrth - Mars
  • dydd Mawrth - Wednesday
  • mis Mawrth - March
  • yr hydref - autumn, fall
  • mis Hydref - October
  • medi - to reap
  • mis Medi - September
  • etc

RichardTur847740

Isnt dydd Mawrth, Tuesday, not Wenesday (dydd Mercher)?


MoranaPL

Wow. Really helpful


AlexTinelli

Dydd Mawrth is Tuesday, not Wednesday.


TomRawlins1

Would it matter if you predominantly used the Southern variant when in North Wales? Is it a norm to switch up depending on who you're talking to?


OlwenJones

Absolutely not a problem to use a southern dialect in N Wales. You wouldn't switch your accent in English if you travelled to a different part of the country would you?


Heliwr

I live in South Wales so very frustrating when I type in Dych chi'n instead of Dach chi'n and it's marked up as wrong when in reality it's right. It would be helpful if an indication was given to let students know whether the the answer required was either North or South Wales. Similarly with Hoffi and licio.


OlwenJones

There must have been something else wrong as Dych chi'n is an accepted answer. Next time it's a good idea to copy and paste the whole of your answer so that any problem can be spotted. You can also use the report button.


ibisc

Unless you say which type of question it was and exactly what your complete answer was, there is no way to tell what the problem might have been.

In translations here, for example, both dych chi and dach chi are accepted.


DwISusan

From your reply to other posts it looks like my answer is acceptable so why was I marked incorrect and lost a heart?! If Dach and Dych, and licio and hoffi are synonymous (your word) please tell me which part of my sentence was incorrect.


ibisc

Unless you say which type of question it was and exactly what your complete answer was, there is no way to tell what the problem might have been.


AndrewWood70366

This one really got me. I haven't seen these before. So I just pressed "check" to see what's going on here. I suggest it is altered to be fair. If it is a regional thing, then why not say so. I live in North Wales.


OlwenJones

You haven't said which part of the sentence you are talking about.


AndrewWood70366

Dach and Dych, and licio and hoffi. I feel it should prepare you for these new words. Then if you get it wrong - fair enough.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.