"Онибегаюттолькоповыходным."

Translation:They run only on weekends.

2 years ago

34 Comments


TheRunawayFound

No Brits got this far? It's 'at the weekend'!

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I translated as: "at weekends", but got dinged. :(

"On" doesn't sound right to me, although oddly, we do say: "on bank holidays"; I'm unsure why we use a different preposition in each case. Sometimes, learning foreign languages makes my own seem ever more mysterious. I often find myself pondering: "Why is A right but B wrong?" and realise I don't know. The questions of learners going the other way are also very thought provoking. Sometimes I can come up with no better answer than: "Because it is, and you just have to learn it."

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Brit here, hanging on by the skin of his teeth. I'm too overwhelmed by all the different declensions to give a stuff about little americanisms any more :-)

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Still not accepted!

1 year ago

OliverMundy

And again, after a further week. For whatever it may be worth, I am a sixty-five-year-old Englishman and have never encountered such a phrase as 'on weekends' or 'on the weekend' until five minutes ago.

1 year ago

booshnok1

47 year old American. we say "on weekends," or "on the weekend." they should probably accept different versions. if it's phrased "at weekends" elsewhere then it should be accepted. i guess you could report it.

6 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

"At the weekend" is now accepted.

8 months ago

bob_26782
bob_26782

'At the weekend'!

2 years ago

modron15

"At the weekend" is UK English and should be accepted.

2 years ago

islandmonkeee

Could one use this to describe running times of public transport? Or would one have to use the verb for 'operate'?

2 years ago

0-ojo-0

Land and sea transport "ходит" (no matter how fast it actually moves). Air and space transport "летает".

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I used "weekends" because that's what is shown on hover. However, my three dictionaries all translate выходной as "day off" and do not give this word as a translation for "weekend" in the English to Russian part, where the translation to Russian is carefully specified as суббота и воскресенье. Why does DL give us "weekend" here? Shouldn't the the translation be "they run only on their days off"?

2 years ago

baldlion

It can mean both, but is presumed to mean at the weekend without further info.

2 years ago

Laurens110450

In the weekend?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

No, not correct English. Nobody says this.

1 year ago

Paul689638

Definitely should accept 'at the weekend'. No British English speaker would ever say 'on the weekend'.

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbardsPlus

Just curious - you don't say "at Monday" do you? Why do you use a different preposition for "weekend" than for the days of the week?

6 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

A guess, rather than an evidence-based answer, but maybe it's because a weekend is considered too long an interval of time to take a preposition as particular as: "on"? You can do something "on" a particular day, but if the time interval spans two days, you can't really do something "on" it - it's not a sufficiently specific point in time. We don't tend to say: "on Christmas", or: "on Easter", either, although you can have: "on Christmas Day", or: "on Easter Day" - the addition of "day" making it more specific.

6 months ago

jwbards
jwbardsPlus

Funny you picked Christmas, because that's the example I thought of as well. I would say "on Christmas" if I meant on Christmas day itself; if I meant more generally I would say "at Christmas time". And I guess the weekend just feels so bloody short - particularly compared to, say, Mondays - that "on" seems appropriate to us for both. :-)

6 months ago

ArcticXerxes
ArcticXerxes

I just noticed the word for weekend is like the word for exit.

1 month ago

polygab
polygab

What case is "выходным"?

2 years ago

baldlion

Dative (adjective)

2 years ago

xO.Lx
xO.Lx

What does по stands for?

1 year ago

MilanHoman
MilanHoman

On/at/in

1 year ago

IanSteel1

They run only at the weekends is a more natural but wrong answer. Please amend

1 year ago

Donowka

why "at weekends" is wrong? I feel like I am learning English not Russian.

1 year ago

Tom450579

"They only run at weekends" should be correct. That is what we say it in english.

1 year ago

Jina.Jina

Why isn't "just" accepted?

1 year ago

TimDrohan

I'm a Brit and that's what I put too. At or On both work

1 year ago

Donowka

At the weekend should be accepted!

1 year ago

gph17

One more (British) vote for at.

10 months ago

ULRICHSCHL4

Why is here Dative applied, where "по" is supposed to indicate adistance inspace, meanwhile in accusative it is supposed time (weekend).

2 months ago

chris_rennick

'at weekends' is better English

10 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Not better (or worse), just a different regional usage.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.