1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Llun dw i'n gwisgo fest…

"Dydd Llun dw i'n gwisgo fest."

Translation:Monday I wear a vest.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


kdb119

Presumably this is vest as in 'vest' (en-BR)? If so, perhaps it should make clear for our American friends that it doesn't mean waistcoat? What do Americans call a vest (en-BR)? Under-shirt? T-shirt? According to the OED the Aussies also call a waistcoat a vest.


gorobin

We'd call it a tank top or an undershirt (or I guess maybe a camisole for the women's version w/ thin straps?) Tho now that I'm looking it up, apparently tank top exists in UK English for what we in the US would call a sweater vest!


kdb119

I see where you are coming from, but a camisole is lingerie. A vest is most usually (thick) cotton, intended for warmth - definitely not lingerie! :-) The nearest thing would be to think of an entirely sleevless t-shirt. The shape is very similar to what basketball players wear.


gorobin

That makes sense. I'm out in California, so I feel like we make less of a distinction. Maybe because all the clothes that are supposed to be warm are really just decorative out here! :)


kdb119

I certainly wouldn't mind swapping weather at the moment!!! :-)


kdb119

Yes, a tank top in the UK an entirely different thing, as you say. :-)


jonsc0tt

Tricky to hear the "gwisgo fest" here. Is this intentional? :P


enfys76

I wear a vest on Mondays vs On Monday I'm wearing a vest?!! Duw Duw.


MarkJones10

@JonSc0tt It's a soft mutation...

Dw I'm and Dwi'n should both be accepted, I get penalised for the latter


balbhan

No mutation here. Although words beginning with 'b' and 'm' get soft-mutated to 'f', that's not the case here. 'fest' is simply 'vest' respelled into Welsh. One of those rare words that begins with 'f' in its root form!


[deactivated user]
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.