"Dydd Llun dw i'n gwisgo fest."

Translation:Monday I wear a vest.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


kdb119

Presumably this is vest as in 'vest' (en-BR)? If so, perhaps it should make clear for our American friends that it doesn't mean waistcoat? What do Americans call a vest (en-BR)? Under-shirt? T-shirt? According to the OED the Aussies also call a waistcoat a vest.

January 31, 2016

gorobin

We'd call it a tank top or an undershirt (or I guess maybe a camisole for the women's version w/ thin straps?) Tho now that I'm looking it up, apparently tank top exists in UK English for what we in the US would call a sweater vest!

February 7, 2016

kdb119

I see where you are coming from, but a camisole is lingerie. A vest is most usually (thick) cotton, intended for warmth - definitely not lingerie! :-) The nearest thing would be to think of an entirely sleevless t-shirt. The shape is very similar to what basketball players wear.

February 7, 2016

gorobin

That makes sense. I'm out in California, so I feel like we make less of a distinction. Maybe because all the clothes that are supposed to be warm are really just decorative out here! :)

February 7, 2016

kdb119

I certainly wouldn't mind swapping weather at the moment!!! :-)

February 7, 2016

kdb119

Yes, a tank top in the UK an entirely different thing, as you say. :-)

February 7, 2016

jonsc0tt

Tricky to hear the "gwisgo fest" here. Is this intentional? :P

January 27, 2016

enfys76

I wear a vest on Mondays vs On Monday I'm wearing a vest?!! Duw Duw.

January 27, 2016

MarkJones10

@JonSc0tt It's a soft mutation...

Dw I'm and Dwi'n should both be accepted, I get penalised for the latter

January 28, 2016

balbhan

No mutation here. Although words beginning with 'b' and 'm' get soft-mutated to 'f', that's not the case here. 'fest' is simply 'vest' respelled into Welsh. One of those rare words that begins with 'f' in its root form!

January 28, 2016

Aaron77019

Mondays?

January 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.