"Ti'n iawn!"

Translation:You're right!

1/27/2016, 10:51:36 AM

9 Comments


danieljwood

"You're good" is totally incorrect here?

1/27/2016, 10:51:36 AM

Krestazza

yeah i don't get it either...

5/1/2016, 5:45:53 PM

HuwJones9

iawn seems to be a very versatile word.

11/2/2016, 10:32:33 PM

AitchTri

I agree, we use ti'n iawn? for are you ok/ well in the south

9/28/2016, 12:30:06 PM

CivisRomanus

How come da iawn can mean 'very well' or 'very good', but ti'n iawn can't mean you are good (at something)?

11/8/2016, 2:45:54 PM

mizinamo

The da bit is "good"; in da iawn, the iawn means "very". But "you are very" does not make sense - in ti'n iawn, iawn does not have this meaning.

1/6/2017, 7:00:24 AM

AitchTri

Iawn also means fine/ ok/ alright... so are you ok? Ti'n iawn? Is answered with iawn .

1/6/2017, 7:06:08 AM

CivisRomanus

Thank you, now it's clear.

1/6/2017, 8:07:45 AM

adamgreeno

You alright/ok should be correct also?

7/14/2016, 6:16:19 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.