1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ti'n iawn!"

"Ti'n iawn!"

Translation:You're right!

January 27, 2016

9 Comments


danieljwood

"You're good" is totally incorrect here?


Krestazza

yeah i don't get it either...


HuwJones9

iawn seems to be a very versatile word.


AitchTri

I agree, we use ti'n iawn? for are you ok/ well in the south


CivisRomanus

How come da iawn can mean 'very well' or 'very good', but ti'n iawn can't mean you are good (at something)?


mizinamo

The da bit is "good"; in da iawn, the iawn means "very". But "you are very" does not make sense - in ti'n iawn, iawn does not have this meaning.


AitchTri

Iawn also means fine/ ok/ alright... so are you ok? Ti'n iawn? Is answered with iawn .


CivisRomanus

Thank you, now it's clear.


adamgreeno

You alright/ok should be correct also?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.