1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I hope that he likes me."

"I hope that he likes me."

Translation:J'espère qu'il m'aime bien.

January 15, 2013

11 Comments


knovs

I had always read that esperer was to hope and souhaiter was to wish. Why was "j'espere qu'il m'aime" marked wrong? What am I missing?


Arjofocolovi

This exercise is wrong.

"I hope that he likes me" can have several translations, but not the one given here.

  • "J'espère qu'il m'aime bien" (a bit childish)
  • "J'espère qu'il m'apprécie"
  • "J'espère qu'il me trouve sympa" (even though it's not a very accurate translation, it's an expression used a lot in oral French).

In any case, "hope" is 99% of the time translated as "espérer".


Shan007

When sound souhaite be used then? I've only typically seen it used for greetings / congratulatory things like at http://en.bab.la/phrases/personal/best-wishes/english-french/. Is that so?


Arjofocolovi

The verb "Souhaiter" is usually translated with the verb "to wish". It's used in common French, probably as much as "to wish" in common English.


tliarch

Arjofocolovi, when you said option #1 of your bullets was childish, does that mean adults wouldn't say it like that? (tourist speak, or whatever.) I really appreciate your comment. this one confused me.


Arjofocolovi

Adults can use it, it's just that it's what children use most of the time, so it sounds a bit childish to use it, but it's no big deal if you're not a native French speaker.


kristinmar4

If that is exactly what you typed it may be that you are missing the accent. I typed "j'espère qu'il m'aime" and was correct.


murugasamy

I have translated this sentence as "Je souhaite qu'il m'adore" and this is marked wrong by Duolingo. In an earlier instance i have used "adore" to mean "love" and this was also marked wrong. So what is the meaning of "adore", if it is neither "love" nor "like"


Arjofocolovi

"adorer" = "to love", but not in the sense of loving someone. If it's used with people or objects, it means that you "like a lot" this person or this object.

However, it can also mean "to worship".


ankithd

Why is: Je souhaite qu'il aime moi Wrong?


mhaaz

aimer quelqu'un (to love someone) is a transitive verb, meaning it needs a direct object. For the first person, the direct object pronoun is me.

Moi is used when the person speaking is the indirect object in the sentence. Same thing for other persona: te/toi, le/lui, and ils/eux//elles/eux.

How to tell which object it is? As a guideline, if the verb uses any prepositions (à, de, pour) before it, it is an indirect object. I think there are verbs with indirect objects with no preposition though.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.