"Tost"

Translation:Toast

January 27, 2016

15 Comments


Ash473779

can this word have the same double meaning of being in trouble as it does in english slang? "TOST ydy e!" "he's TOAST!"

March 25, 2017

shwmae

Don't think so. "He's toast" as in "He's done for"?

March 29, 2017

Ash473779

Yeah,in that sense. I kinda regret asking now though, it is just slang that kids use really.

March 30, 2017

shwmae

There's nothing wrong with asking :) For "He's done for" you could use Mae (hi) wedi canu arno fe = "It's sung on him". I don't know why we say that, but it conveys more or less the same meaning.

March 30, 2017

Ree509726

It's in reference to dirges, if I remember correctly

January 28, 2018

shwmae

That's really interesting. Diolch.

February 20, 2018

GaelBeal

In irish it's "tá a chosa nite" his feet are washed (for the coffin)

February 18, 2018

AliT.Firef

Isn't there a second meaning of 'tost' which is about being painful? Which comes up in a medical section later on? That seems to suggest a similar connection... (Yes, as mentioned below...)

May 28, 2019

shwmae

Yeah, tost can either be the noun "toast" as here or an adjective "ill". Both appear to be borrowings. The "ill" meaning is the older, from Latin tostus "toasted, scorched, parched", so you can see how it came to eventually mean "ill". The "toast" meaning was borrowed later from English toast, which of course is a borrowing from the same Latin word via Old French.

The idiomatic He's toast i.e. referring to someone as being "burned, scorched, wiped out, demolished etc." was a much later development in the English language.

This means that although there isn't a direct relationship between "He's toast" and Welsh adjectival tost "ill" in the sense that one is derived from the other, it does show how Latin tostus developed separately in the two languages to mean different but somewhat related things.

May 28, 2019

susanescott

Autocorrect messed up my answer, but then it said the correct answer was "Ill." Anyone know why?

November 14, 2017

ibisc

As well as being a noun meaning 'toast', tost is also an adjective meaning 'ill'.

November 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.