1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cuesta un ojo de la cara."

"Cuesta un ojo de la cara."

Translation:It costs an arm and a leg.

January 15, 2013

42 Comments


tedb

Love this idiomatic translation. I need more of these


caiser

"Cuesta un cojón de pato"

"Cuesta un huevo"

"Cuesta un huevo y parte del otro"


ph516503

just curious about the first one... "pato" means duck, right? So the expression translates to "it costs a duck's bl"... that's a wonderful and strange idiom... anyone know the thinking behind it? Are ducks bllcks particularly expensive in Latin America? :-)


tedb

Great. Are they the same idiom as Cuesta un ojo de la cara? Is the first usable in polite company?

Thanks


caiser

No one of them are usable in polite company. Cojón and huevo are translated as ball (you know which one).


Fluent2B

Es mejor que una patada en los huevos!


lastnightilie

Anywhere we can find other idioms (not about cost)?


Rickydito

lastnighttilie: Just Google it. "Spanish Idioms"


ph516503

I love the last one... its the "part of the other" bit really makes me wince


davidccherry

Dunno if this spoils the fun, but perhaps DL could hint that the expression is an idiomatic one when they come up?


mandarinemiss

This really would have spoiled the fun. And they already have a literal translation, "an eye of the face", I doubt this is a good idea to have this option at all. No native English speaker would ever say so...


BarbaraMorris

Agree. I used the hover and found "an arm and a leg", but I tried "one eye of the face" anyway, just to see if it would accept the literal translation. I'm trying to come up with some scenario where that literal translation would make sense in English.

Hero: "How do I get across the bridge?"
Ogre: "I see that you are carrying someone's face there."
Hero: "Yes, I am trying to return it to its owner. ... Now, about crossing the bridge? How much does that cost?"
Ogre: "It costs one eye of the face".

Nah.


RayRude

Monty Pythonesque cost value debate of face eye vs. rabbit ear hair ensues.


SaqlainAli

But not everyone here is a native english speaker !! Others can use such help


integra1

translation pop-up says "an arm and a leg" or "a fortune" but this one is refused although much shorter to type.


Froosje

That seems to happen a lot in translations.


pcunix

So all along DL has insisted on literal translations and now it wants this??


elanorigby

I think "an eye from your face" would be more correct as the English translation than "an eye from the face."


lastnightilie

It's an idiomatic expression so neither is really correct. But I guess they feel they should allow a direct literal translation as well, which would be "eye from the face" because "la" means "the."


mandarinemiss

I think that the literal translation should be allowed only if they add a note with the correct one. Otherwise there is no use of knowing the literal translation at all.


Rickydito

elanorigby: In Spanish, they usually use the articles "THE" ('el') and "A or AN" ("un, una") instead of the personal pronouns like "your", "his', "hers", etc.,............so..........When they say "an eye from the face" we translate it in English as "an eye from your face" (or my face, his face, etc.). This is true in normal conversation as well as in idiomatic expressions. p.s. Are you a Beatles fan?


claudia_bb

and what is this supossed to mean? I have never heard of that


ph516503

It's an english idiom - it means something is very expensive. For example: "Petrol costs an arm and a leg these days..." It is a commonly used expression in British english, I'm not sure about American english - they may use something different.


lastnightilie

It is used in American English too


claudia_bb

thanks a lot. I am not native in english :p


btboyd90

Where in the Spanish-speaking world are these idiomatic expressions used? Specifically do you hear these in Spain?


caiser

You say them when something cost very much and yes they are widely used in Spain.


Rickydito

btboy: I have heard this expression used in Mexico and in a telenovela.


arturohiero

Translating an idiomatic expression with another idiomatic expression, of which there are many, is just silly. "It is very expensive" is a correct neutral translation.


hesolomon

This is incredible! I have been marked wrong for things I was sure were correct, now it's reversed. I was marked right for "it costs an eye from the face." I wrote it out of desperation.


Isaiah-

I wonder am I the only person who translated this literally and understood that it was an idiom? I think the literal interpretation carries the meaning just fine.


Rickydito

Isaiah: Yes,I agree: the literal translation does carry the meaning. I guess the problem is that we don't say it that way in English and Duo wants us to be able to translate idioms to their equivalent (not necessarily literal) meanings in English. I wish they would do more idioms because they are used a lot in every day conversations and they are fun to learn.


Isaiah-

Agreed. Remember when you got to learn a new idiom every time you leveled up, or completed a section? I liked that. They should bring that back.


PaulineAnn

I was going to say "It costs an arm and a leg" but I googled it and it came up with "It costs a pretty penny" I lost a heart !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


clawedinvader

Did you report it?


mandarinemiss

Duolingo is always very literal, you better be stupidly strict than search for an idiomatic translation...


sjmkeogh

The answer makes absolutely no sense compared to the words written here!


Sallyann_54

I love this! Though I can understand the frustration of the non English native speaker.


FraserMcFadyen

Jaja! "It costs an eye of the face" was actually accepted.


gernt

Dear God! It accepted "It costs an arm and a leg", and I just put that in to be contrary.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.