"Mae e eisiau mefus."

Translation:He wants strawberries.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


djzeus01

Is mefus is a strictly plural noun? What would be the singular?

January 27, 2016

mizinamo

"mefusen".

Though linguistically speaking, "mefus" is "collective" and "mefusen" is "singulative" (rather than "singular").

It's one of those Welsh nouns (usually for things that often occur in groups such as some plants... or children) where the basic form is collective, and you add an ending to get the singulative form for one of them.

Sort of like "rice" versus "grain of rice", where you add something to turn the collective into "just one".

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Also be aware, although correct, the singulative/collective distinction isn't one used or recognised by most Welsh speakers or learning materials.

So a Welsh speaker or dictionary would just consider "mefusen" the singluar and "mefus" the plural.

January 29, 2016

RotterdamClare

E? I thought "mae o' was 'he is' or is this another North/South divide?

May 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, 'o' and 'fo' are the North Wales 'he'; 'e' and 'fe' are the South Wales 'he'

May 22, 2017

Cynphony
Plus

Mae e ....I understand the wanting strawberry part, but in a few sentences ago Mae was "is" or "there is" and now "Mae e" means "he"?

March 30, 2016

mizinamo

No, "he" is just e.

Word for word, you could translate this as "Is he (in) want (of) strawberries", with the words in parentheses not present in the Welsh.

But perhaps best just to learn that Mae e eisiau... is "He wants ...".

Welsh usually forms the present tense with a form of bod "to be"; thus "I like coffee" will start with words that, by themselves, mean "I am".

(Consider the English equivalent "I am liking coffee" which also starts with "I am". We don't usually say "He is wanting", but perhaps you get the idea.)

March 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.