1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydyn ni eisiau bwyta te?"

"Ydyn ni eisiau bwyta te?"

Translation:Do we want to drink tea?

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


djzeus01

Is this a mistake, or can you use the word "bwyta" to mean "drink," too?


94BlueLane

My thoughts exactly. I thought "yfed" meant "drink".


TreyMcCain

Reported. It's an error.


jbet799

Yes definitely a an error, should be "yfed te"


NoelGoetowski

It could be Duo is confused about us wanting to eat a liquid.


EmmyChater

Duolingo: stop confusing us!


RowenaJane

Is 'ydyn' used for 'we' and 'they'?


penygroes3

bwyta is to eat yfed to drink!


[deactivated user]

    lolwut how do you eat tea unless it's tea as in dinner in some places?

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.