"Ydyn ni eisiau bwyta te?"

Translation:Do we want to drink tea?

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


djzeus01

Is this a mistake, or can you use the word "bwyta" to mean "drink," too?

January 27, 2016

94BlueLane

My thoughts exactly. I thought "yfed" meant "drink".

February 2, 2016

TreyMcCain

Reported. It's an error.

February 7, 2016

jbet799

Yes definitely a an error, should be "yfed te"

February 16, 2016

NoelGoetowski

It could be Duo is confused about us wanting to eat a liquid.

March 23, 2016

EmmyChater

Duolingo: stop confusing us!

April 6, 2016

RowenaJane

Is 'ydyn' used for 'we' and 'they'?

April 27, 2016

penygroes3

bwyta is to eat yfed to drink!

June 26, 2016

tinkerbell_08

Its wrong

August 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    lolwut how do you eat tea unless it's tea as in dinner in some places?

    September 6, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.