"Dych chi eisiau bresych?"

Translation:Do you want some cabbage?

January 27, 2016

20 Comments


ffynone

Restaurant: Do you want cabbage?=Dych chi eisiau bresych? Shop/market: Do you want cabbages? = Dych chi eisiau bresych? Do you want a cabbage? = Dych chi eisiau bresychen?

January 31, 2016

shwmae

This is just right! Diolch.

February 1, 2016

Sean_Roy

I love bresych! BTW, the scientific name for cabbage is Brassica oleracea, so it sounds like it's a cognate in Welsh. For us botany nerds, Brassicaceae is the name of the mustard family.

February 13, 2016

shwmae

Yep, there's definitely the influence of Latin on this one: http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?bresych

February 13, 2016

MatthewSke1

Should "Do you want a cabbage?" be a valid answer? I thought the indefinite article (i.e. a/an) was not used in Welsh, which would allow for my translation to be correct.

January 27, 2016

shwmae

No. One cabbage is "bresychen". "Bresych" is the plural, so "cabbages" or "cabbage" sometimes.

January 29, 2016

MorbidManatee

So I've learned "cabbages." Now I need to learn "my" so I can scream "MY CABBAGES!"

July 3, 2016

shwmae

"FY MRESYCH!"

July 4, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Oh, and for the question: Nac ydw, diolch!

March 19, 2016

AngelicaGuts1771

The pronunciation sounds like "bresech." Am I hearing it correctly?

February 20, 2016

shwmae

In the word bresych, the first vowel is like in the English egg and the second like in is. Or as [ˈbrɛsɪχ] in IPA, if that helps.

February 20, 2016

RobertEddy

Where does the Welsh text indicate "any"?

March 8, 2018

mizinamo

Welsh doesn't have indefinite articles - so there is no word for English singular "a, an". And in the plural or for collective nouns, "some" (positive) and "any" (negative) act a bit like an indefinite article, so they may sometimes be present in an English sentence even if they're not in the Welsh.

March 8, 2018

Cyndy400749

I couldn't understand the last word even after listening several times. Diction not good.

July 26, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.