1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau bresych?"

"Dych chi eisiau bresych?"

Translation:Do you want some cabbage?

January 27, 2016

20 Comments


ffynone

Restaurant: Do you want cabbage?=Dych chi eisiau bresych? Shop/market: Do you want cabbages? = Dych chi eisiau bresych? Do you want a cabbage? = Dych chi eisiau bresychen?


shwmae

This is just right! Diolch.


Sean_Roy

I love bresych! BTW, the scientific name for cabbage is Brassica oleracea, so it sounds like it's a cognate in Welsh. For us botany nerds, Brassicaceae is the name of the mustard family.


shwmae

Yep, there's definitely the influence of Latin on this one: http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?bresych


MarkAdams211319

I'm confused about how Savoy cabbage can be Bresych safwy, Bresych crych, Bresych grech and I noticed it said etc.!


shwmae

Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru lists all the instances of a term, both historical and modern, so when you look up a word it gives you both the current term(s) and all the ones that are no longer used, hence the multitude of Savoy cabbages. I'm guessing the "&c." refers to all the variant forms of bresych and crych in different combinations. The standard word today would be bresych Safwy.


MorbidManatee

So I've learned "cabbages." Now I need to learn "my" so I can scream "MY CABBAGES!"


shwmae

"FY MRESYCH!"


MatthewSke1

Should "Do you want a cabbage?" be a valid answer? I thought the indefinite article (i.e. a/an) was not used in Welsh, which would allow for my translation to be correct.


shwmae

No. One cabbage is "bresychen". "Bresych" is the plural, so "cabbages" or "cabbage" sometimes.


AngelicaGuts1771

The pronunciation sounds like "bresech." Am I hearing it correctly?


shwmae

In the word bresych, the first vowel is like in the English egg and the second like in is. Or as [ˈbrɛsɪχ] in IPA, if that helps.


TyNoOutlet

Oh, and for the question: Nac ydw, diolch!


Cyndy400749

I couldn't understand the last word even after listening several times. Diction not good.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.