"I have an appointment in April."

Translation:Nisanda randevum var.

January 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InesThomas2

Why is Ben nisanda randevum var not correct?


gogothegreat

Because the word order is wrong and because you can't have the personal pronoun ben in the nominative case in sentences that are constructed with var. So, if you totally insist on using the (otherwise unnecessary) possessive pronoun here, the sentence should read like this: Nisanda benim randevum var.


leeni98

That was my question as well. Thank you for clarifying!


Dinara276438

Benim nisanda randevum var - was accepted from me


Siar_0

Why is "Nasinda bir randevum var" incorrect?


c6Rostyslav

Is "nisanda bir randevum var" a correct translation? Is "bir" just unnecessary or shouldn't be used altogether?


Lng52-._

c6Rostyslav: That's my question as well.


Olivia_HW

If you want to say when something takes place in Turkish, is it that days of the week are always in the nominative case (e.g. pazartesi görüşürüz = see you on Monday) but months of the year are in the locative case (e.g. nisanda randevum var = I have an appointment in April)? Or is the locative here dependent on the 'var' construction? Or is there another explanation altogether?


Aidaa.Rose

Why ıt is incorrect?? "ben nisanda randevum var"??!!


KatBowman

How strict is word order here? My translation 'randevum Nisan'da var' was wrong.


ex_contributor

that doesnt work, the word order in "var" sentences are sort of strict. You have to tell what is it that "exists" (randevum) always right before var.


YegorLitvyakov

Why 'Bende randevum nisanda' is wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.