"I have an appointment in April."

Translation:Nisanda randevum var.

3 years ago

6 Comments


KatBowman

How strict is word order here? My translation 'randevum Nisan'da var' was wrong.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

that doesnt work, the word order in "var" sentences are sort of strict. You have to tell what is it that "exists" (randevum) always right before var.

3 years ago

c6Rostyslav

Is "nisanda bir randevum var" a correct translation? Is "bir" just unnecessary or shouldn't be used altogether?

1 year ago

Lng52-._

c6Rostyslav: That's my question as well.

7 months ago

InesThomas2

Why is Ben nisanda randevum var not correct?

1 month ago

gogothegreat

Because the word order is wrong and because you can't have the personal pronoun ben in the nominative case in sentences that are constructed with var. So, if you totally insist on using the (otherwise unnecessary) possessive pronoun here, the sentence should read like this: Nisanda benim randevum var.

1 day ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.