"Your car."

Translation:Dy gar di.

January 27, 2016

4 Comments


DesertGlass

dy gar?

July 21, 2016

HerrArbo

Is accepted.

October 24, 2016

skuggstralar

In the Tips & Notes, where it says, "Sometimes, the pronouns are run," does that refer to adding chi/di at the end? If it is, seeing as how it's considered colloquial, would "Dy gar" and "Eich car" also be accepted?

January 27, 2016

balbhan

I don't see why they shouldn't be accepted. But adding chi/di isn't colloquial in the sense of "slangy"; it's actually leaving it off that can be formal. The tendency to add chi/di is so strong that some would even say car chi - although that's extremely colloquial, and most likely won't be accepted. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_language#Pronoun_doubling

February 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.