"Beth yw enw eich mam chi?"

Translation:What is your mother's name?

January 27, 2016

13 Comments


AlfieTroopersInn

Mam is the Welsh word for mother, mom is not a translation

January 31, 2016

Jimmymick

Probably because Mom isnt a word in uk English.

March 6, 2016

NicDafis

Reported to accept "mother".

I should probably give up on the idea of Testing Out of 12 skills; currently on my third attempt, and all my errors have been in choosing the wrong English synonym.

February 5, 2016

RowenaJane

Is 'yw' south Wales Welsh?

June 9, 2016

AdeB13

As I understand it "yw" and "ydy" are pretty well interchangeable - tend to use "yw" but I'm a tutor/learner in South Wales!

June 9, 2016

shwmae

Yes, they're mostly interchangeable. Yw* is used colloquially in south Wales, and also in the formal language. Ydy** is found colloquially more in the north.

April 3, 2017

CivisRomanus

Is  beth ydy enw eich mam chi?  correct, as well?

January 22, 2017

shwmae

Yes: ydy = yw here.

April 3, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you.

April 4, 2017

Lewis-Helen

That i would translate as what is your mothers name as well as your mum's name. An earlier sentence penalised me for using Ydych chi not. Dych chi. That was also correct.

January 27, 2016

Ash473779

The structure of this sentence is different from " beth yw eich enw chi?" Going on that example, could I also say "Beth yw eich enw mam chi?" Or would this sound like nonsense? Thanks.

April 3, 2017

mizinamo

That looks like "What is your mother-name?" to me.

I'm not sure what a mother-name is -- perhaps when you are from a culture where women receive a new name when they bear their first child, and you are asking a women for this new "mother-name"?

The "your" in Duo's sentence goes with "your mother", not "your name", so enw eich mam for "name (of) your mother" rather than "your name-of-mother".

April 3, 2017

Ash473779

I understand, thanks for the reply

April 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.