1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth yw enw eich mam chi?"

"Beth yw enw eich mam chi?"

Translation:What is your mother's name?

January 27, 2016

13 Comments


AlfieTroopersInn

Mam is the Welsh word for mother, mom is not a translation


Jimmymick

Probably because Mom isnt a word in uk English.


NicDafis

Reported to accept "mother".

I should probably give up on the idea of Testing Out of 12 skills; currently on my third attempt, and all my errors have been in choosing the wrong English synonym.


RowenaJane

Is 'yw' south Wales Welsh?


AdeB13

As I understand it "yw" and "ydy" are pretty well interchangeable - tend to use "yw" but I'm a tutor/learner in South Wales!


shwmae

Yes, they're mostly interchangeable. Yw* is used colloquially in south Wales, and also in the formal language. Ydy** is found colloquially more in the north.


CivisRomanus

Is  beth ydy enw eich mam chi?  correct, as well?


shwmae

Yes: ydy = yw here.


Lewis-Helen

That i would translate as what is your mothers name as well as your mum's name. An earlier sentence penalised me for using Ydych chi not. Dych chi. That was also correct.


Ash473779

The structure of this sentence is different from " beth yw eich enw chi?" Going on that example, could I also say "Beth yw eich enw mam chi?" Or would this sound like nonsense? Thanks.


mizinamo

That looks like "What is your mother-name?" to me.

I'm not sure what a mother-name is -- perhaps when you are from a culture where women receive a new name when they bear their first child, and you are asking a women for this new "mother-name"?

The "your" in Duo's sentence goes with "your mother", not "your name", so enw eich mam for "name (of) your mother" rather than "your name-of-mother".


Ash473779

I understand, thanks for the reply

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.