Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The shoes of the girls are black."

Translation:Los zapatos de las niñas son negros.

5 years ago

17 Comments


rosindust89

What is the difference between "Los zapatos de las ninas" and "Los zapados del las ninas" ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"del" = "de + el", so your second option would be wrong since it would have two articles next to to each other: Los zapatos de el las niñas.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

So instead of 'the girls' if its 'the boys' then what would you use? 'Del ninos' or 'De los ninos'

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

de los niños

4 years ago

JohnPaulSanborn

why do the shoes remain masculine when they initiate the sentence? Is this a general rule?

Las Zapatas de las ninas son negros

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Shoes are always masculine.

5 years ago

thejessicaraven

Why is it "son" and not "estan"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Typically, you use son for inherent conditions (such as the color of something).

4 years ago

brandonforty2

Ser (son) is used for characteristics, origin, occupation, time/date, and possession (Acronym SCOOT P) while Estar (estan) is used for Temporary condition, health, emotion, location, and present progressive (Aconym ETHEL P) as my middle school spanish teacher said. Hope this helped.

4 years ago

krthomas84

why does "los zapatos de ellas" not work?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

ellas is not the same as niñas

5 years ago

duytdang

How about "Vuestros zapatos son negros?"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would mean "Your shoes are black", which is different.

5 years ago

duytdang

Oh. My mistake. I mean "Sus zapatos son negros" :)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's closer but would still be wrong, because you're not specifying "the girls".

5 years ago

rmaben
rmaben

Why is "Los zapatos del ninas son negros." wrong?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

niñas is a feminine noun, so it has to be de las niñas.

4 years ago