"Nac ydw, dw i eisiau reis."

Translation:No, I want rice.

January 27, 2016

8 Comments


fluentlangage

Could I not type "isio"?

February 28, 2016

flinnian

Do you not use the 'n befor eisiau specifically? As I thought verbs usually were preceded by 'n

January 27, 2016

shwmae

"Eisiau" is one of the very few exceptions.

January 29, 2016

KisVorosRoka

So how does "nac ydw" translate exactly? Looks like "neither yes" but I'm not sure.

January 27, 2016

nzbeth

Different forms of "yes/no" are used in different situations - in response to questions beginning with "ydych", e.g. "(y)dych chi eisiau reis?" you use the "ydw" form, which on it's own would mean something like "I am" or "I do". "Na" is a less specific word for "no", and so in front of "ydw" makes it negative. "Nac ydw" = "I don't" or "I'm not", depending on the question :)

January 27, 2016

Cornel-Pet

No I do not I want rice. Was my only correct answer... I guess this is a mistake

March 4, 2016

Liz-M-F

Yeah, I got that too. The correct answer has a typo.

March 31, 2016

mah848451

Typo - "correct" English answer has 2 1st person pronouns

September 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.