1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac ydw, dw i eisiau reis."

"Nac ydw, dw i eisiau reis."

Translation:No, I want rice.

January 27, 2016

8 Comments


fluentlangage

Could I not type "isio"?


flinnian

Do you not use the 'n befor eisiau specifically? As I thought verbs usually were preceded by 'n


shwmae

"Eisiau" is one of the very few exceptions.


KisVorosRoka

So how does "nac ydw" translate exactly? Looks like "neither yes" but I'm not sure.


nzbeth

Different forms of "yes/no" are used in different situations - in response to questions beginning with "ydych", e.g. "(y)dych chi eisiau reis?" you use the "ydw" form, which on it's own would mean something like "I am" or "I do". "Na" is a less specific word for "no", and so in front of "ydw" makes it negative. "Nac ydw" = "I don't" or "I'm not", depending on the question :)


Cornel-Pet

No I do not I want rice. Was my only correct answer... I guess this is a mistake


Liz-M-F

Yeah, I got that too. The correct answer has a typo.


mah848451

Typo - "correct" English answer has 2 1st person pronouns

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.