1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu porti le scarpe."

"Tu porti le scarpe."

Translation:You wear shoes.

December 21, 2013

41 Comments


dgasim

does "porti" mean both "bring" and "wear"?

December 21, 2013

itastudent

Yeah. It's often used with clothes:

  • Porta sempre una maglietta rossa ("he/she always wears a red t-shirt")
December 21, 2013

SarahFornof

Wordreference.com seems to imply that "portare" used as "to wear" applies with accessories. I don't know if this true in practice.

February 8, 2014

Chieu308246

Similar to French "porter".

November 11, 2019

ErikFish2882

Once again, I never know when to use the article and when not to use it. In other cases when English would have no article, the Italian is the same, but then this comes along and we are back to the "always use an article" rule. So confused!

March 2, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

«Tu porti scarpe.», without the definite article, means
  “You wear shoes [regularly].”.

«Tu porti le scarpe.», with the definite article, means
  “You are wearing shoes.”
  “You wear shoes [on a specific occasion].”
  “You are wearing the shoes.”
  “You wear the shoes.”

June 16, 2016

Linalalu

Thank you!

September 7, 2019

ShahedKhan4

You are right

January 30, 2018

Tixor

I wonder how to translate "you wear THE shoes"...

January 25, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

The same way: «Tu porti le scarpe.».

June 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That's where context comes in. You and your friend need to walk somewhere. You have one pair of shoes and one of sandals. You say to your friend, "you wear the shoes" = porti le scarpe. You go to the beach and walk into the sand with your friend. Someone comes up and says to your friend, "Why are you wearing shoes?" = Perché porti le scarpe?

I see instances where the article is being dropped in the Italian, but I'm not yet certain when that's allowed and when not, exactly.

March 18, 2018

Snyder9704

How would you translate "The boy carries the shoes" and imply that the boy has the shoes in his hands and not on his feet?

January 6, 2017

Zoe145821

Wow snyder9704 you take a lot of languages

March 22, 2017

Telisa7

According to Google translate, trasportare is the verb of choice.

April 8, 2017

Kvitko

Could someone briefly explain to me, what is the difference between the verbs portare and vestire, if there's any?

March 16, 2015

Don_Carota

I think, but I may not be correct, that just like in French, verbs "porter" and "vêtir" do not have the same meaning. Portare may mean to wear (already on you), whereas Vestire may mean to put clothes on you (the action of dressing up). It is my theory, I just started learning this beautiful language, so excuse me if I am wrong :) Have a nice day

May 31, 2015

Kvitko

Sounds right, thank you :)

June 1, 2015

acfern

Like you, I may be wrong, but to me "the action of dressing up", in English, means putting on a fancy dress, or getting ready as an entertainer or performer, maybe. For an ordinary person, I would say "the action of getting dressed".

July 18, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

here is a web page that references vestire: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/vestire

in another verb compendium the sample sentences suggested that vestire translated as wear/wore sas used more generally as in "she wore black for the party"--"lei si e (accented) vestita in nero per la festa" or "I wear a size two"--'vesto la taglia due". not wearing a specific item--tshirt, shoes, etc.

January 4, 2018

haydee14p

Isn't scarpe singular not plural?

December 31, 2015

Dcarl1

No. La scarpa = singular / Le scarpe = plural.

January 2, 2016

klupianhes

You wear scarp is right too... I didnt understand

December 17, 2016

transkter

If this is the translation to 'you wear shoes' what would be the translation to 'you wear the shoes'? How do they differentiate between General and specific in Italian?

February 28, 2017

4supermario

In Italiano si dovrebbe dire "tu indossi le scarpe" e NON "tu porti le scarpe" correggete grazie

August 6, 2018

Richio

Bring the shoes is wrong? why

December 3, 2014

IwoBGoode

So Duolingo is allowed to skip the article? There is no 'the' in the translation.

November 5, 2016

vivalaashutosh

Why not "you take the shoes"?

June 13, 2017

Divya838939

Shouldn't it be "You wear THE shoes."

October 29, 2017

ShahedKhan4

I L❤️U Duolingo

January 30, 2018

Jae633849

Sono lieta di sentire che tu non vai in giro a piedi nudi!

February 9, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

Has anyone heard of "porti" being used as wearing something? I always used it as bringing.

February 11, 2018

JamilHilal

Why not you wear the shoes, since there is (le)?

April 5, 2018

ashleigh_51

I tried "you wear your shoes" because I have read that you don't need a possessive pronoun if you're speaking of your own shoes, but it was not accepted. Can this sentence actually be translated this way?

August 30, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

I wrote "you carry the shoes" it was accepted.

October 19, 2018

Lucia593946

You wear THE shoes

June 25, 2019

Erated8

Is This Some Kind Of Parody Of "You Turn The Screws"?

August 9, 2019

celisjr

How would one say: you take the shoes.

October 8, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

You take the shoes = Tu prendi le scarpe

November 4, 2014

haydee14p

What? How can it mean both

December 12, 2015

dominicche8

D

March 17, 2017

EmmaDolcemascolo

I'll get you my pretty and your little dog to

January 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.