1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu porti le scarpe."

"Tu porti le scarpe."

Translation:You wear shoes.

December 21, 2013

45 Comments


dgasim

does "porti" mean both "bring" and "wear"?


itastudent

Yeah. It's often used with clothes:

  • Porta sempre una maglietta rossa ("he/she always wears a red t-shirt")

SarahFornof

Wordreference.com seems to imply that "portare" used as "to wear" applies with accessories. I don't know if this true in practice.


Chieu308246

Similar to French "porter".


DavidReiss8

Almost same in German

"Tragen" means carry and wear


ErikFish2882

Once again, I never know when to use the article and when not to use it. In other cases when English would have no article, the Italian is the same, but then this comes along and we are back to the "always use an article" rule. So confused!


AndreasWitnstein

«Tu porti scarpe.», without the definite article, means
  “You wear shoes [regularly].”.

«Tu porti le scarpe.», with the definite article, means
  “You are wearing shoes.”
  “You wear shoes [on a specific occasion].”
  “You are wearing the shoes.”
  “You wear the shoes.”


Snyder9704

How would you translate "The boy carries the shoes" and imply that the boy has the shoes in his hands and not on his feet?


Zoe145821

Wow snyder9704 you take a lot of languages


Telisa7

According to Google translate, trasportare is the verb of choice.


Tixor

I wonder how to translate "you wear THE shoes"...


Jeffrey855877

That's where context comes in. You and your friend need to walk somewhere. You have one pair of shoes and one of sandals. You say to your friend, "you wear the shoes" = porti le scarpe. You go to the beach and walk into the sand with your friend. Someone comes up and says to your friend, "Why are you wearing shoes?" = Perché porti le scarpe?

I see instances where the article is being dropped in the Italian, but I'm not yet certain when that's allowed and when not, exactly.


AndreasWitnstein

The same way: «Tu porti le scarpe.».


Kvitko

Could someone briefly explain to me, what is the difference between the verbs portare and vestire, if there's any?


Don_Carota

I think, but I may not be correct, that just like in French, verbs "porter" and "vêtir" do not have the same meaning. Portare may mean to wear (already on you), whereas Vestire may mean to put clothes on you (the action of dressing up). It is my theory, I just started learning this beautiful language, so excuse me if I am wrong :) Have a nice day


acfern

Like you, I may be wrong, but to me "the action of dressing up", in English, means putting on a fancy dress, or getting ready as an entertainer or performer, maybe. For an ordinary person, I would say "the action of getting dressed".


Kvitko

Sounds right, thank you :)


PATRICKPIZ1

here is a web page that references vestire: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/vestire

in another verb compendium the sample sentences suggested that vestire translated as wear/wore sas used more generally as in "she wore black for the party"--"lei si e (accented) vestita in nero per la festa" or "I wear a size two"--'vesto la taglia due". not wearing a specific item--tshirt, shoes, etc.


Claudio_Manofaro

Has anyone heard of "porti" being used as wearing something? I always used it as bringing.


haydee14p

Isn't scarpe singular not plural?


Dcarl1

No. La scarpa = singular / Le scarpe = plural.


klupianhes

You wear scarp is right too... I didnt understand


transkter

If this is the translation to 'you wear shoes' what would be the translation to 'you wear the shoes'? How do they differentiate between General and specific in Italian?


ShahedKhan4

I L❤️U Duolingo


4supermario

In Italiano si dovrebbe dire "tu indossi le scarpe" e NON "tu porti le scarpe" correggete grazie


Melanie57559

Porti is SOUNDING like porKY!!!


celisjr

How would one say: you take the shoes.


Uomo_Siciliano

You take the shoes = Tu prendi le scarpe


Richio

Bring the shoes is wrong? why


IwoBGoode

So Duolingo is allowed to skip the article? There is no 'the' in the translation.


vivalaashutosh

Why not "you take the shoes"?


Divya838939

Shouldn't it be "You wear THE shoes."


Jae633849

Sono lieta di sentire che tu non vai in giro a piedi nudi!


JamilHilal

Why not you wear the shoes, since there is (le)?


ashleigh_51

I tried "you wear your shoes" because I have read that you don't need a possessive pronoun if you're speaking of your own shoes, but it was not accepted. Can this sentence actually be translated this way?


SamiaELSharkawy

I wrote "you carry the shoes" it was accepted.


Lucia593946

You wear THE shoes


Erated8

Is This Some Kind Of Parody Of "You Turn The Screws"?


Steffi220319

Doesn't it have to be "the shoes" - le scarpe?


Ira90290

No word "the" as option


haydee14p

What? How can it mean both


EmmaDolcemascolo

I'll get you my pretty and your little dog to

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.