"Moja rodzina nie ma znajomych."

Translation:My family does not have acquaintances.

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


x_mala_myszka

Why not ...My family do not have acquaintances?

January 27, 2016

tadjanow

It's not technically incorrect, but this may depend on which side of the Atlantic you're on. See e.g.:

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/collective-nouns

January 27, 2016

WarsawWill

All grammar books that I have seen, from the 18th century to today, British and American, say much the same thing: that collective nouns can take a verb in the singular when seen as a unit, and a verb in the plural when seen as a group of individuals.

The difference between AmE and BrE is not so much a matter of technical correctness but of usage.

Americans have gone overwhelmingly for Formal Agreement (use of the singular), while we Brits have gone mainly for Notional Agreement (use of the plural).

But both are equally correct technically on both sides of the Atlantic, even if they may sound strange to one or other set of ears.

May 30, 2017

Jack.Elliot

reported

March 20, 2016

WarsawWill

Which I (BrE) wrote (except with "don't) without even thinking. And it was accepted.

May 30, 2017

MeganKunze1

Could you say 'nie mają znajomych', if you meant the family members' individual friends? As opposed to meaning 'family friends'/friends of the family as a whole?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

I think that it can be both: your family doesn't have common friends that come over a lot, and frankly, no one in your family has any friends at all.

December 14, 2016

gbaldacci1309

What is the singular, nominative form of the word "znajomych"? I ask so that I know if it is feminine or neuter and know how the end of the word was needed.

December 23, 2016

Jellei

"znajomy" (masculine acquaintance), "znajoma" (feminine acquaintance). It behaves just like an adjective. It can be an adjective as well.

In plural it's usually "znajomi" (masculine personal), because it seems quite probable that there are some men among one's acquaintances. But if a particular group of one's acquaintances consists of women-only, that's "znajome". As this sentence uses Genitive, you don't see the difference between those two.

December 23, 2016

Celina689105

My family don't have any acquaintances?

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

March 29, 2017

Jennifer829549

Impossible

December 25, 2017

LICA98

family's got?

June 20, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 20, 2018

reznuk

I wrote "My family have no acquaintances", which means the same and is common (British) usage ,but it was rejected .

July 23, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

July 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.