"Dw i eisiau cig oen."

Translation:I want lamb.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


theViking98

Does cig oen only refer to the meat of lamb or can it also refer to the animal?

January 27, 2016

DragonPolyglot

I think "oen" is lamb and "cig" is meat. So if "cig oen" is more literally "meat of lamb", the word "oen" refers to the animal.

January 27, 2016

ElectricHare

Yes you are right!

February 4, 2016

Jimbo314

Can this also mean 'I want SOME lamb,' or is there a different way of saying that?

January 27, 2016

digitalshade

Some lamb would normally be something along the lines of 'Dw i eisiau rhai cig oen' from the welsh I've learnt previously.

January 28, 2016

ElectricHare

You are almost right. Rhai mean some, but in this instance you would say rhywfaint (some quantity) o'r (of the).

February 4, 2016

digitalshade

Thanks - i'm far from fluent! :)

February 5, 2016

adriennesls

Why is it 'dw i eisiau' not 'dw i'n eisiau'?

December 30, 2016

Lydia-Rose2

I was thinking the same thing. I was taught in this sentance it would be 'dw i'n eisiau'? It was an example alwys used in school

April 9, 2017

Dimidov

Should "I want lamb's meat" also be accepted? When you have 'cig oen' by itself, this translation does not give any errors, so I was surprised to find it faulted me here.

November 24, 2017

ibisc

It seems unusual for people to say "lamb's meat" in English, at least in Britain. We normally just ask for "lamb". If someone says "I like lamb", it is understood that they are talking about the meat, not a live animal.

November 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.