1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau cig oen."

"Dw i eisiau cig oen."

Translation:I want lamb.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


theViking98

Does cig oen only refer to the meat of lamb or can it also refer to the animal?


DragonPolyglot

I think "oen" is lamb and "cig" is meat. So if "cig oen" is more literally "meat of lamb", the word "oen" refers to the animal.


Jimbo314

Can this also mean 'I want SOME lamb,' or is there a different way of saying that?


digitalshade

Some lamb would normally be something along the lines of 'Dw i eisiau rhai cig oen' from the welsh I've learnt previously.


ElectricHare

You are almost right. Rhai mean some, but in this instance you would say rhywfaint (some quantity) o'r (of the).


digitalshade

Thanks - i'm far from fluent! :)


adriennesls

Why is it 'dw i eisiau' not 'dw i'n eisiau'?


Lydia-Rose2

I was thinking the same thing. I was taught in this sentance it would be 'dw i'n eisiau'? It was an example alwys used in school


Dimidov

Should "I want lamb's meat" also be accepted? When you have 'cig oen' by itself, this translation does not give any errors, so I was surprised to find it faulted me here.


ibisc

It seems unusual for people to say "lamb's meat" in English, at least in Britain. We normally just ask for "lamb". If someone says "I like lamb", it is understood that they are talking about the meat, not a live animal.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.