1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "You must think in Welsh."

"You must think in Welsh."

Translation:Mae rhaid i chi feddwl yn Gymraeg.

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


Wayniboy

I ran out of hearts because it would not allow "Mae rhaid i ti feddwl yn Gymraeg", the familiar equivalent. O diar. I'm going to have a coffee now in my Welsh mug.


Sulo0

why is chdi correct?


balbhan

chdi is used in North Wales as an alternative to ti.


WelshGirl90

I have never heard of chdi being used in North Wales, which is where I have lived all my life. It's either chi - for formal or group use, or ti - for informal. At least that's what I know of. Is chdi used in the more traditional parts of North Wales?


balbhan

I've often heard North Walians use it. Mind you, rmcode calls it "North-West", and I have met more Welsh speakers from Gwynedd than anywhere else. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15146563


shwmae

Some north Walians use it, others don't. It's often an alternative to ti but some maintain a three-way distinction, with chdi, ti and chi all having slightly different meanings. Pretty cool!


nebynAmlwch

Mae'n rhaid is as acceptable as mae rhaid.


Wayniboy

I would have thought so. But apparently only 'chi' and not 'ti' is allowed!


occitalan

Don't we say "yng Nghymraeg" instead?


y_ddraig_las

I think that's the nasal mutation which doesn't apply here


BruceF.

Does not the preposition "yn" cause a nasal mutation? I'm confused...


shwmae

It's because yn Gymraeg is an abbreviation of yn y Gymraeg "in the Welsh language". The y "the" is usually dropped, leaving yn Gymraeg.


[deactivated user]

    All this time I have believed that Gymraeg pertained to things Welsh and Cymraeg pertained to the Welsh language. Have I had it wrong all this time? It's worked for me so far.


balbhan

    Gymraeg is just the soft mutation of Cymraeg. You're probably thinking of Cymraeg/Cymreig:

    Cymraeg = "Welsh language", "Welsh-speaking",

    Cymreig = "Welsh things"

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.