"You must think in Welsh."

Translation:Mae rhaid i chi feddwl yn Gymraeg.

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


Wayniboy

I ran out of hearts because it would not allow "Mae rhaid i ti feddwl yn Gymraeg", the familiar equivalent. O diar. I'm going to have a coffee now in my Welsh mug.

January 27, 2016

Sulo0

why is chdi correct?

August 16, 2016

balbhan

chdi is used in North Wales as an alternative to ti.

September 18, 2016

WelshGirl90

I have never heard of chdi being used in North Wales, which is where I have lived all my life. It's either chi - for formal or group use, or ti - for informal. At least that's what I know of. Is chdi used in the more traditional parts of North Wales?

November 8, 2016

balbhan

I've often heard North Walians use it. Mind you, rmcode calls it "North-West", and I have met more Welsh speakers from Gwynedd than anywhere else. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15146563

November 9, 2016

shwmae

Some north Walians use it, others don't. It's often an alternative to ti but some maintain a three-way distinction, with chdi, ti and chi all having slightly different meanings. Pretty cool!

February 18, 2017

nebynAmlwch

Mae'n rhaid is as acceptable as mae rhaid.

February 4, 2016

Wayniboy

I would have thought so. But apparently only 'chi' and not 'ti' is allowed!

February 5, 2016

occitalan

Don't we say "yng Nghymraeg" instead?

February 7, 2016

y_ddraig_las

I think that's the nasal mutation which doesn't apply here

February 18, 2016

BruceF.

Does not the preposition "yn" cause a nasal mutation? I'm confused...

November 3, 2016

shwmae

It's because yn Gymraeg is an abbreviation of yn y Gymraeg "in the Welsh language". The y "the" is usually dropped, leaving yn Gymraeg.

February 18, 2017

Hatakend

All this time I have believed that Gymraeg pertained to things Welsh and Cymraeg pertained to the Welsh language. Have I had it wrong all this time? It's worked for me so far.

September 30, 2016

balbhan

Gymraeg is just the soft mutation of Cymraeg. You're probably thinking of Cymraeg/Cymreig:

Cymraeg = "Welsh language", "Welsh-speaking",

Cymreig = "Welsh things"

September 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.