"Croeso"

Translation:Welcome

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


A_User

Is this two syllables or three? I'm having a hard time figuring it out.


shwmae

Two. "oe" makes a diphthong like "oy" in "boy". Check out this video for more info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E7jKTStLrlY


Roran212

would this be a way to say "hello/greetings" as well? Or would it just be "helo/cyfarchion" respectively?


shwmae

No, you can’t use it like that. It’s usually either “Welcome” or “You’re welcome” in English.


ArijanZostravski

What does it literally mean? It sounds like some part of longer sentence.


shwmae

It just means "welcome". The dictionary doesn't give any information on where it comes from.

You can extend it if you want in phrases like (Mae) croeso i ti "You're welcome" or Croeso cynnes i bawb "A warm welcome to all" but it's mostly just Croeso.


DiversityCity57

Isn't it Cro es o ? Thats how I learned it.


shwmae

Are you talking about the pronunciation? It's two syllables - "croy-soh" is probably the nearest you can get to it with English spelling.

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.