1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am tired."

"I am tired."

Translation:Dw i wedi blino.

January 27, 2016

13 Comments


Daveywaveywoo

Can someone please explain why 'Dwi'n wedi blino' is incorrect?


ibisc

That 'n/yn is a marker for an unfinished action. wedi is used instead of 'n/yn to indicate a completed action. An action cannot be both at once:

  • Dw i'n bwyta. - I am eating (incomplete action)
  • Dw i wedi bwtya - I have eaten. (completed action)

blino means tiring, to tire:

  • Dw i'n blino. - I am tiring/getting tired.
  • Dw i wedi blino. - I am tired (as in my process of getting tired has completed and I am now actually tired.)

(Note that both yn and wedi have other uses and meanings in other patterns.)


Daveywaveywoo

Thank you for the quick reply. That explains it perfectly. Diolch


Robgprice

So, to be clear, you have to use dw I BEFORE an adjective but AFTER a noun or proper noun? Does that sound right?


ibisc

Not really. We use the emphatic pattern - starting the sentence with something other than the verb - when we want to emphasise that something. In Welsh, the emphatic pattern is also the usual one to use when we are identifying someone's name, job or relationship:

  • Dewi dw i. - I am Dewi. (dw is the verb 'am')
  • Athro dw i. - I am a teacher.
  • Tad Sioned dw i. - I am Sioned's father.

Those are all using the emphatic pattern. In a normal unemphatic sentence we usually start with the verb:

  • Dw i'n rhedeg. - I am running. (Again, dw is the verb 'am', and rhedeg is the verb-noun 'running')
  • Dw i'n araf. - I am slow.

But I can turn those around if I want to enphasise the action or the adjective, etc, for some particular reason:

  • Rhedeg dw i, dim cerdded. - I am running, not walking.
  • Araf iawn dw i heddiw. - I'm very slow today.
  • Heddiw, dw i'n araf. - Today, I am slow. (emphasing heddiw)

Rukioh

So would 'wedi blino dw i' be wrong or just emphasising it differently? Would it sound weird to say it that way?


ibisc

It is possible, but there is no context here that would give a reason to use the emphatic pattern.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.