"I am tired."

Translation:Dw i wedi blino.

January 27, 2016

12 Comments


Robgprice

So, to be clear, you have to use dw I BEFORE an adjective but AFTER a noun or proper noun? Does that sound right?

March 19, 2018

ibisc

Not really. We use the emphatic pattern - starting the sentence with something other than the verb - when we want to emphasise that something. In Welsh, the emphatic pattern is also the usual one to use when we are identifying someone's name, job or relationship:

  • Dewi dw i. - I am Dewi. (dw is the verb 'am')
  • Athro dw i. - I am a teacher.
  • Tad Sioned dw i. - I am Sioned's father.

Those are all using the emphatic pattern. In a normal unemphatic sentence we usually start with the verb:

  • Dw i'n rhedeg. - I am running. (Again, dw is the verb 'am', and rhedeg is the verb-noun 'running')
  • Dw i'n araf. - I am slow.

But I can turn those around if I want to enphasise the action or the adjective, etc, for some particular reason:

  • Rhedeg dw i, dim cerdded. - I am running, not walking.
  • Araf iawn dw i heddiw. - I'm very slow today.
  • Heddiw, dw i'n araf. - Today, I am slow. (emphasing heddiw)
March 20, 2018

Daveywaveywoo

Can someone please explain why 'Dwi'n wedi blino' is incorrect?

September 29, 2018

ibisc

That 'n/yn is a marker for an unfinished action. wedi is used instead of 'n/yn to indicate a completed action. An action cannot be both at once:

  • Dw i'n bwyta. - I am eating (incomplete action)
  • Dw i wedi bwtya - I have eaten. (completed action)

blino means tiring, to tire:

  • Dw i'n blino. - I am tiring/getting tired.
  • Dw i wedi blino. - I am tired (as in my process of getting tired has completed and I am now actually tired.)

(Note that both yn and wedi have other uses and meanings in other patterns.)

September 29, 2018

Daveywaveywoo

Thank you for the quick reply. That explains it perfectly. Diolch

September 30, 2018

MaritaBrow3

What is the word order for a sentence in Welsh.

July 28, 2019

Ellys160952

Isnt "Dwi di blino" acceptable too? That's what i learnt

January 14, 2018

ibisc

Not on this course. ’di is just a spoken abbreviation for wedi used in casual speech. However ’di is sometimes also used in speech as a contraction of ydy. We avoid the potential confusion by avoiding using ’di.

January 14, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.