"It has a common look."

Translation:Es sieht gewöhnlich aus.

January 15, 2013

27 Comments


PepitoPC

It would be easier to translate if it said "It looks common".

June 28, 2014

Tavomalf

Why does it need the "aus" at the end? Thanks! :)

March 5, 2014

wataya

The verb here is "aussehen" with "aus" being a separable prefix.

March 5, 2014

Lanigironueht

They should give the prompt, "it looks common" instead then.

March 13, 2015

sebus

What about "Es hat ein gewöhnliches Aussehen"?

February 20, 2013

wataya

That would be correct but not very idiomatic.

February 20, 2013

atakanksk

I wrote the same thing and it didn't accept. The english translation for the correct answer shown would be : "It looks common" rather than "It has a common look".

August 29, 2014

BrendanOclumhain

That's what I tried and got it wrong. The English sentence tripped me up.

July 18, 2014

Just_Living

Me too. "Look" in the english sentence is used as a noun. "A look"

January 8, 2015

jamaicarose2

I tried "Es hat einen gewohnlichen Anschein". No luck.

December 31, 2014

LICA98

er hat ein gewöhnlich sieht?

March 15, 2014

NajMurad

Lol I wrote that and got it wrong. I guess you can't translate the sentence literally sometimes.

March 26, 2014

jamaicarose2

What about "Es hat einen gewohnlichen Anschein"?

August 8, 2014

Karolyn31

No has yet explained BLICK so why not : es hat einen gewohnlich Blick ??

February 20, 2015

countrylife4me

Es hat ein gleichartiges Aussehen.-This is also correct

January 15, 2013

wataya

"gewöhnlich" means "common" in the sense of "ordinary" here. The phrase has a pejorative connotation. (I can imagine a stylish woman uttering that phrase about somebody else's dress.)

January 15, 2013

christian

"gleichartig" doesn't work here.

January 15, 2013

SrTortuga

Uhm..., what about "Es hat einen gewöhnlichen Blick"?

April 6, 2014

FlyBird88

What's the difference between aussehen and aufsehen? There are too many uses of these prefixes to keep track!

June 6, 2014

pjreagan

Apparently aufsehen means to look up (something) or to be surprised. As compared to aussehen, which means to look or appear.

August 26, 2014

MichalaCadova

Is "Es hat ein gewöhnlicher Stil" too bad?

July 24, 2014

wataya

Yes, it's wrong. "Stil" is not the right word here and if it were you'd have to use the accusative (Es hat einen gewöhnlichen Stil).

July 24, 2014

Megan.Brady

Why is it not the right word?

March 27, 2015

pmg1026

I wrote " es sieht gemeinsam aus" why is this wrong ? Whats the difference between gemein and gemeinsam? coz the answer with the prior is acceptable by duo

August 19, 2014

Joeshotpockets

Es hat ein häufiges Aussehen. This should be accepted also, no?

November 19, 2014

mhku722

Why is aus at the end and not after sieht, as in "Du siehst aus wie deine Mutter"?

November 20, 2014

Karolyn31

Someone please explain why BLICK would not work for "look."

March 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.