1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It has a common look."

"It has a common look."

Translation:Es sieht gewöhnlich aus.

January 15, 2013

25 Comments


PepitoPC

It would be easier to translate if it said "It looks common".


Tavomalf

Why does it need the "aus" at the end? Thanks! :)


wataya

The verb here is "aussehen" with "aus" being a separable prefix.


Lanigironueht

They should give the prompt, "it looks common" instead then.


sebus

What about "Es hat ein gewöhnliches Aussehen"?


wataya

That would be correct but not very idiomatic.


atakanksk

I wrote the same thing and it didn't accept. The english translation for the correct answer shown would be : "It looks common" rather than "It has a common look".


BrendanOclumhain

That's what I tried and got it wrong. The English sentence tripped me up.


Just_Living

Me too. "Look" in the english sentence is used as a noun. "A look"


jamaicarose2

I tried "Es hat einen gewohnlichen Anschein". No luck.


jamaicarose2

What about "Es hat einen gewohnlichen Anschein"?


Karolyn31

No has yet explained BLICK so why not : es hat einen gewohnlich Blick ??


countrylife4me

Es hat ein gleichartiges Aussehen.-This is also correct


wataya

"gewöhnlich" means "common" in the sense of "ordinary" here. The phrase has a pejorative connotation. (I can imagine a stylish woman uttering that phrase about somebody else's dress.)


christian

"gleichartig" doesn't work here.


SrTortuga

Uhm..., what about "Es hat einen gewöhnlichen Blick"?


FlyBird88

What's the difference between aussehen and aufsehen? There are too many uses of these prefixes to keep track!


pjreagan

Apparently aufsehen means to look up (something) or to be surprised. As compared to aussehen, which means to look or appear.


MichalaCadova

Is "Es hat ein gewöhnlicher Stil" too bad?


wataya

Yes, it's wrong. "Stil" is not the right word here and if it were you'd have to use the accusative (Es hat einen gewöhnlichen Stil).


Megan.Brady

Why is it not the right word?


pmg1026

I wrote " es sieht gemeinsam aus" why is this wrong ? Whats the difference between gemein and gemeinsam? coz the answer with the prior is acceptable by duo


Joeshotpockets

Es hat ein häufiges Aussehen. This should be accepted also, no?


mhku722

Why is aus at the end and not after sieht, as in "Du siehst aus wie deine Mutter"?


Karolyn31

Someone please explain why BLICK would not work for "look."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.