1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Afal neu oren?"

"Afal neu oren?"

Translation:An apple or an orange?

January 27, 2016

8 Comments


Tatonka71

Is the neu pronounce "Neigh" or like Spanish "Rey"?


Zinthak

What 'digitalshade' said. The ''eu'' in Welsh is pronounced like ''ay'' in bay, as the ''u'' is an ''ee'' sound.


AnUnicorn

I've had the same thing happen; at regular speed it sounds like "neigh," but on slow or mouse-over versions, it sounds like "rey." I'd assume it's supposed to be the former, since Welsh is very consistent in reading-as-it's-written.


Tatonka71

Exactly my problem, I'll go with your gut. xD


digitalshade

Hey, it's pronounced 'Neigh' like you both said :)


Sarah-Cheung

Sounds like "nay"...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.