"Afal neu oren?"

Translation:An apple or an orange?

January 27, 2016

8 Comments


Tatonka71

Is the neu pronounce "Neigh" or like Spanish "Rey"?

January 27, 2016

Zinthak

What 'digitalshade' said. The ''eu'' in Welsh is pronounced like ''ay'' in bay, as the ''u'' is an ''ee'' sound.

February 1, 2016

AnUnicorn

I've had the same thing happen; at regular speed it sounds like "neigh," but on slow or mouse-over versions, it sounds like "rey." I'd assume it's supposed to be the former, since Welsh is very consistent in reading-as-it's-written.

January 28, 2016

Tatonka71

Exactly my problem, I'll go with your gut. xD

January 28, 2016

digitalshade

Hey, it's pronounced 'Neigh' like you both said :)

January 28, 2016

Tatonka71

Thank you!

January 28, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Sounds like "nay"...

February 13, 2016

Aidenluke1

yeah , like neigh

February 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.