1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Llun dw i'n yfed cwrw."

"Dydd Llun dw i'n yfed cwrw."

Translation:Monday I drink beer.

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Isn't this more of a dydd Gwener sorta thing?


Amy277764

Pronunciation of the 'dw i'n' is unclear and a bit confusing to understand


Wynnigheard

You're right! It shouldn't be stressed as the robot has it. Please report it. :)


mizinamo

Though I fear they won't be able to do a lot about it!

I don't think the robot can be adjusted - you can disable listening exercises for a given sentence if the robot is particularly bad at them but you can't help it improve.


HeruMornie

Can't they tune the stops and stresses? It seems to be strange, TTS systems usually have control codes or other means to do it...


CobaltOakTree

Would it be written differently if one were to say "on Monday I drink beer"?


FrederickK459305

I thought the Welsh present tense covered the progressive aspect as well. But "I am drinking beer on Monday" was marked as wrong.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.