"Dyn ni'n cau'r siop."

Translation:We're closing the shop.

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


dewierwan

Dyn ni'n cau'r siop, a very southern way of saying things! A better way would be to say "Ryda ni'n cau'r siop" so to be useful in the north and south of wales. Or, "Da ni'n cau'r siop" which is what I would say as a Welsh speaker from Anglesey

January 27, 2016

shwmae

They introduced "Dan ni" as an alternative to "Dyn ni" in the unit on dialects. You're right, I haven't seen it since then though.

I wouldn't call it a 'very' southern way. That would be "(R)y'n ni'n cau'r siop" or "(R)y'n ni'n cïed y siop" even!

January 29, 2016

dewierwan

Never heard of "cied" before! Yn lle ma pobol yn deud hyna? Yn yr hen Gymraeg?

January 30, 2016

shwmae

Haha. Credu taw o caeed mae'n dod. Ffurf arall ar cau: http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?cau

January 30, 2016

Nanaku1

is this closing for the day or going out of business?

July 8, 2016

shwmae

Either

July 8, 2016

Nanaku1

Diolch! :)

July 9, 2016

MarceloRod50

there is a bug here. it says "cau'r" is a new word but it doesn't show the meaning.

March 8, 2016

dewierwan

"Cau'r" comes from "cau yr/cau y" - and "cau" is the verb "to close"

The "yr/y" depends on the noun being a vowel or a consonant, e.e "Y Byd" (The World) and "Yr Afal" (The Apple)

March 8, 2016

shwmae

Yr before h too, and consonantal i but not consonantal w. So: yr haf (the summer), yr iâr (the chicken) but y wal (the wall).

March 8, 2016

dewierwan

Da chi di anghofio'r "r" yn y iar!

March 9, 2016

shwmae

Ydw! Diolch i ti.

March 9, 2016

ASPIECHICK

So why is we're going to shut the shop " wrong?

March 10, 2017

shwmae

Dyn ni'n cau'r siop = "We shut/are shutting the shop"

Dyn ni'n mynd i gau'r siop = "We're going to shut the shop"

March 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.