"Have you fed the dog?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi bwydo'r ci?

January 27, 2016

15 Comments


Tom.Pegley

I'm not sure why "dych chi wedi bwydo ci?" incorrect?

January 27, 2016

skuggstralar

You missed out the article in yours - "Dych chi wedi bwydo'r ci?", "Have you fed the dog?"

January 27, 2016

ellenhrobertson

Is "wyt ti wedi bwydo'r ci?" an acceptable answer? Not sure if it's a mistake.

January 28, 2016

HerrArbo

"Wyt ti wedi bwydo'r ci?" is accepted. It's the informal form you would use amongst friends etc.

January 31, 2016

nitedemon

Besides being formal, can "dych chi" when referring to plural? kind of like the difference between "tu" and "vous" in French?

February 1, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s how it works.

February 7, 2016

llituro

Is bwydo a different verb form of bwyta? Or is it that they are related but not as directly as that?

February 6, 2016

Julianbark6

Bwydo=to feed Bwyta=to eat

November 25, 2018

sonia.clav1

so, "wyt ti..." and "dach chi..." is the same as "dych chi..."?

February 3, 2017

LillianNorman

What are the differences between using 'dach' and 'dych' or are they completely interchangeable?

June 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Dach chi is the form used in North Wales, 'Dych chi is the form used in the South and is a more standard.

In written Welsh 'rydych chi' is the standard.

June 30, 2017

JulieJeste

When is "Ydych chi" used? I don't remember learning this.

December 3, 2017

ibisc

Ydych chi...? is a form for asking a question. In the colloquial language it is frequently shortened to Dych chi...? and that is the form most widely taught on Welsh for Adults courses.

December 3, 2017

AndreiChich

Why in this sentence "bwydo'r ci" the word "ci" is not softened? and in "glanhau'r ddesg" the word "desg" is softened?

April 10, 2018

ibisc

As explained in the course notes, feminine nouns take a weak soft mutation after the definite article 'r/y. ci is a masculine noun, so does not mutate here.

(In a weak soft mutation, words beginning ll- or rh- resist the mutation.)

April 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.