1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Have you fed the dog?"

"Have you fed the dog?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi bwydo'r ci?

January 27, 2016

13 Comments


AndreiChichizola

Why in this sentence "bwydo'r ci" the word "ci" is not softened? and in "glanhau'r ddesg" the word "desg" is softened?


ibisc

As explained in the course notes, feminine nouns take a weak soft mutation after the definite article 'r/y. ci is a masculine noun, so does not mutate here.

(In a weak soft mutation, words beginning ll- or rh- resist the mutation.)


ellenhrobertson

Is "wyt ti wedi bwydo'r ci?" an acceptable answer? Not sure if it's a mistake.


HerrArbo

"Wyt ti wedi bwydo'r ci?" is accepted. It's the informal form you would use amongst friends etc.


nitedemon

Besides being formal, can "dych chi" when referring to plural? kind of like the difference between "tu" and "vous" in French?


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s how it works.


llituro

Is bwydo a different verb form of bwyta? Or is it that they are related but not as directly as that?


Julianbark6

Bwydo=to feed Bwyta=to eat


sonia.clav1

so, "wyt ti..." and "dach chi..." is the same as "dych chi..."?


LillianNorman

What are the differences between using 'dach' and 'dych' or are they completely interchangeable?


rmcode
Mod

'Dach chi is the form used in North Wales, 'Dych chi is the form used in the South and is a more standard.

In written Welsh 'rydych chi' is the standard.


JulieJeste

When is "Ydych chi" used? I don't remember learning this.


ibisc

Ydych chi...? is a form for asking a question. In the colloquial language it is frequently shortened to Dych chi...? and that is the form most widely taught on Welsh for Adults courses.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.