1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are girls."

"You are girls."

Translation:Ustedes son niñas.

January 15, 2013

109 Comments


variety5160

this is the first time sois has been used in this lesson of which i have taken over and over again.


Jozen87

O,that's why I am wrong?good excuse to comfort myself,haha


thethinkman

You can use ustedes and get it correct - vosotros is totally optional


WastedInADaze

why can this not be tu eres ninas?


mitcorb

If you are talking to a bunch of girls, then the "you" has to agree in number. That's assuming that tu, or tú is only used in the singular. I wouldn't be surprised if there is a special case lurking around that negates this answer. Now I run off to verify in vocabulary. "tu" is your. "tú is you, singular. Ustedes is used for plural you


Jimbohaywa

I wish the app would have explained this detail as it now makes sense. Shame it doesn't explain this important level of detail when you get it wrong


hypertext66

Unfortunately some of the best lessons are learned by actually making the mistake and finding out the answer as to why. I will never forget this lesson moving forward because of this small but important mistake.


mitcorb

Glad to be of help, I hope? May I suggest that you get some reference books to assist? I have a real paper dictionary and some real paper books on verbs and pronouns published by Mcgraw-Hill. But these don't make me an expert. Of course, I guess there are some folks using smart phones with multiple windows open and using jeweler's loupes just cause they can. ;))


ant_honey

That is saying you (singular/one person) is a bunch of girls


spiceyokooko

Weird!

How is it that sois suddenly appears? This is supposed to go with vosotros/vosotras which is informal for you used in Spain, yet elsewhere on duolingo you is always used with tu or usted/ustedes as used in Latin America?

Why has (vosotras) sois suddenly appeared from nowhere?


mitcorb

I did not see this word when I had this sentence in my lessons, or I do not recall. Perhaps there have been updates and modifications since.


variety5160

In the vocabulary lists it says usted es means you are so why cant i put usted es una ninas


mitcorb

Literally what you have written is "you is a girls" I believe these would be appropriate for plural and singular respectively: Ustedes sois niñas. Usted eres una niña. But I am a student here, and these may have errors. You could also possibly use Tú for you singular in the sentence.


GuardianCiego

you cannot say 'Usted es una niñas' because una is singular and niñas is plural. In plural form, you have to say Ustedes son unas niñas. In Spain, it is weird to address children with the formal version of you, so the sentence would be most likely heard in America.


mitaine56

Variety : Because the sentence in English is : You are girls, plural, you can't say una niña, this is singular.


Platachica

Ustedes son ninas - is also showing up as correct. No new vocab needed for that.


Ebolaone

Why use the son instead of the sois???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A few reasons, I imagine. First is that it's "vosotras sois" but "ustedes son" and second is that Duolingo teaches Mexican Spanish, and "vosotros/vosotras" isn't used much outside of Spain.


Dong27

How can one person be more than one person¿?¿?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English does not distinguish between the various ways to say you: singular or plural, formal or informal. So we have just the one word, "you," and we need context to tell us if it's singular or plural.

In Spanish, though, there is a difference between the singular, informal , the singular, formal usted, the plural ustedes, and (in Europe) the plural informal vosotros.


louisecmail

Thank you! I have so confused by usted and ustedes.


louisecmail

You can be one of you or many of you in English.


TJ99

I said tu eres ninas but then I realized that it's plural you so you have to use ustedes even though it's not formal


sfoley5

Why can't it be "son nenas"?


GuardianCiego

The word 'nena' does exist (nene, nena, nenes, nenas) but it is highly informal, probably in some parts it would not even exist, and means something like 'young boy/girl'


kcmurphy

In some parts it also has a meaning roughly equivalent to ¨chick¨ in English. It´s not a super respectful word.


renatomiguens

because the right is "niñas"


cherryninja2

I put Ustedes somos... why isn't somos good? just clarification?


conrad_w

somos is the form for "(we) are". we want to say "you(plural) are". In English the word Are doesn't change between these two but in Spanish it does.


Zsirna

I dont know how to put the accents on certain letters but Tu eres ninas = you are girls. I understand it is informal but im pretty sure it is still correct. Very confused why it is not excepted


GuardianCiego

the problem is that numbers don't match. You are addressing a single individual, but you are stating to be a bunch of girls. Either you address a group or just say 'niña' in singular


mitaine56

Zsirna, tu eres , is singular and niñas , plural here it's tú, not you=vosotros


[deactivated user]

    Tú eres is singular.when talking about many girls,you have to use the plural form


nekoamite

    Why wouldn't "tú eres niñas" work? Please explain


GuardianCiego

    niñas is plural (more than one). Tú is you as an individual. Thus, number does not match.


rocklobstah513

    then what is eres? why does that exist?


kcmurphy

    "Eres" means "you are" if you are talking to one person informally.


elena.r

    why it's not correct "vosotros"?


kcmurphy

    If you use the 2nd person informal and you're addressing a group of girls, it would be "vosotras."

    Also, Duolingo--despite the Spanish flag representing Spanish--does not teach Peninsular Spanish, which is pretty much the only dialect to extensively use "vosotr@s." I do not know if it accepts "sois" now.


Brookelee

    Would estas ninas not work?


kcmurphy

    No. "Estás" is "you are" if you are talking to only one person informally, and "estar" is not the proper translation of "to be" here.

    This website is an excellent resource and gives a good comparison of "ser" and "estar": http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/piserestar.htm


TheTexan1984

    why does estas chicas not work?


kcmurphy

    "Estas chicas" means "these girls."

    "Estás chicas" means "you are girls," but "estás" can be used only if you are speaking to a single person (informally).


kankanb3

    why it can't be "las son niñas" ??


kcmurphy

    "las son niñas" means "the are girls," which is not a sentence in Spanish or English.


mitaine56

    kankanb3 : Because, las, is an article and you, is a pronoun. They don't want to tell you that they are girls but want to say to persons that they are girls.


yugboy1

    ellas son chicas and it was wrong. It said it was saposed to be ust. son chicas. since you only use ustedes when you are talking to people more powerful than you, shouldn't I be right. Please tell me why I was wrong. Thank you.


kcmurphy

    "Ellas son chicas" does not mean "you are girls." It means "they are girls."

    In Spain, "Ustedes" is a formal way of addressing at least two people, wheres "vosotr@s" is informal.

    In South America (which Duolingo focuses on, despite the Spanish flag), "vosotr@s" is not used, and the use of "Ustedes" does not necessarily mean that the people you are addressing are superior to you; it just means that there are at least two people.

    There is no context for this sentence, so even in Spain you could say "Uds son chicas" and it would be totally valid.

    The only valid options, in short, are "vosotras sois chicas/niñas" and "Ustedes son chicas/niñas."


KaylaSinnott

    couldnt i t be usted eres?


mitaine56

    no, usted is the 3rd person singular and eres is second person singular, so it would be with usted, usted es a niña.


tb603716

    whats wrong with ustedes somos ninas?


mitaine56

    somos is 2nd person plural for nosotros and ustedes is 3rd person plural, so it's ustedes son


alon_tuch

    I am trying to learn the latin american version. This is so confusing, I wish I knew how to pronounce it correctly. Sois is completely new as well


mamamunoz

    I thought "sois" was only used in spain?


lcollins1917

    Is Estas ninas completely wrong?


MohammadAm133223

    Can't we say Usted es ninas as informal?!


mitaine56

    first, usted es, is singular and niñas is plural. Usted/ustedes is formal, tú is informal


taffykakes

    Girls: ellas/ ninas... so why am I wrong?


mitaine56

    taffy- n ellas is a pronoun and niñas a noun. When you translate you can't use a pronoun instead of the noun.


paul.bauer

    If Ustedes means " you are" and son means "are" why isn't Ustedes son " you are are" ?


mitaine56

    ustedes isn't a verb, it's a pronoun, formal you plural. Ustedes son, means you are.


Maria7Potter

    can't I say "vosotros sois niñas" too?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Well, sort of. First, only in Spain. Second, it would have to be "Vosotras sois niñas."


Hola-messi

    can i use the “tu ” instead the "ustedes "?who can tell meplease .?thank you


GuardianCiego

    tú is singular, ustedes is plural. You would have to rephrase the sentence to match


Hola-messi

    thank you guys, you mean, if that not pl. i should type tu. right ?


GuardianCiego

    For an informal addressment, yes, you have to use . E.g. tú eres una niña.


emg2814

    Why in some instances is "son" needed when saying "we are girls/boys/men/women" but not in others? I translated to "ustedes ninas" and missed the middle word. No points off, I'm just curious as to why that is.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "son" is used for ellos/ellas/ustedes
    "somos" is used for nosotros/nosotras

    http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser


Kristinali_93

    i really got confused now. We are, you are, they are, he is...


DavydeJong1

    isn't "ellas son niñas" not good?


Ebolaone

    Because this means "they r girls" not "u r girls"


Ravenge

    I used ellas son niñas, it corrected with uds. son niñas???


merry224

    it wasn't wrong if I was using the familiar


KittenAttack

    the pluralfor " you are" is vosotros sois right?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Technically, yes, but it's not really used outside of Europe. In Latin America, they tend to just use "ustedes son" for all plural "you are" with no distinction between formal or informal.


Saxodog

    Please explain why " Tús eres niñas " is wrong ? Any suggestion is welcome.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Tús" (with an accent on the u) is not a word in Spanish. "Tú" is "you" (informal, singular) and "ustedes" is "you" (plural). Thus "You are girls" can only be "Ustedes son niñas."

    Now, if you want to address a single person and say that a couple his/her dogs are big, then you would say "Tus perros son grandes" (and note how there is no accent on the u) to say "Your dogs are big."


Saxodog

    Thank you. 1 more clarification : usted is the formal singular "you" but ustedes is the informal plural "you" ??


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Strictly speaking, "ustedes" is the plural formal, but only Spain has retained the plural informal, "vosotros/vosotras." So in Latin America, "ustedes" is the only plural "you" there is.


Saxodog

    Thank u. Crystal Clear :)


ushadesara

    Can this sentence be used for "you all are children"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, only "ustedes son niños" can mean either "you are boys" or "you are children." "Ustedes son niñas" can only mean "you are girls."


AshleighDo1

    I put "Ellas", whoops! I forgot: Ellas/Ellos = they Ustedes = you(plural)

    ..just in case someone else made my silly mistake.


RozWitt

    I understand that "ustedes" is used for the plural, but, given that being a girl is not a permanent state of being, why is "Ustedes estan" not proper rather than "ustedes son"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I think "permanent" vs "temporary" is a bit of an over-simplification and not the most accurate way to determine when to use "ser" and when to use "estar".


orenjigadaisuki

    The English translation is the same for sois and somos!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, in English we say "we are" and "you are" and "they are". Spanish is a lot more specific, though, and conjugates all of its verbs uniquely so that you can know even without any pronoun whether it's I/you/he/we/you/they.


melville98

    Why is it that it some times is written has "usted es" seperate and then"ustedes" together? Deeply confused.help please much appreciated


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Usted es" is a pronoun and a verb (usted and es), and means "you (singular, formal) are." "Ustedes" is just a pronoun and means "you (plural, formal)."

    See here for the conjugation of "ser": http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser


merchedm

    USTED ES: You are (subject+verb) USTEDES: You (only the subject whitout verb)


tay_moor

    Why 'vosotros' not 'nosotras'? And why not 'somos' but 'Sois'


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Vosotros" is "you (plural, masculine, informal)" and "nosotras" is "we (feminine)". "Somos" only goes with "nosotros/nosotras" and "sois" only goes with "vosotros/vosotras".


doublebaked

    You are girls should be Ellas not ustedes because its not singular and its about a group of just females.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. "Ellas" means "they (feminine)". "Ustedes" is "you (plural, polite)". "Usted" is "you (singular, polite)". Neither "usted" nor "ustedes" change to reflect gender. Now, "vosotros" (you, masculine, plural) will change to "vosotras" (you, feminine, plural) but it's mostly used in Spain.


yantoo

    can you say ''son niñas'' for this one ? (skip utedes)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In this case, no, because it would be unclear whether you meant "you (ustedes)" or "they (ellas)".


arteamore

    Why not 'estas ninos'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Two reasons: First, "estás" is the second person singular of "estar" and since "girls" is plural, we need the second person plural ("You all are girls"). Second, "ser" is used for inherent qualities (such as being a girl) whereas "estar" is used for temporary states (like being tired).


arteamore

    Thanks Rae! At 2nd pass I kinda feel what you mentioned, and I guess I have to put that under my skin! :-)


blue.wings

    How can I use main verb with this pronoun???? Like bebe or come....


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    This should be a good resource: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.