"You are girls."

Translation:Ustedes son niñas.

January 15, 2013

130 Comments


variety5160

this is the first time sois has been used in this lesson of which i have taken over and over again.

February 4, 2013

lcollins1917

agreed!

January 22, 2014

Jozen87

O,that's why I am wrong?good excuse to comfort myself,haha

May 8, 2014

thethinkman

You can use ustedes and get it correct - vosotros is totally optional

July 3, 2014

courtney.driver

?Sois correcto¿ :P

February 25, 2014

WastedInADaze

why can this not be tu eres ninas?

January 15, 2013

mitcorb

If you are talking to a bunch of girls, then the "you" has to agree in number. That's assuming that tu, or tú is only used in the singular. I wouldn't be surprised if there is a special case lurking around that negates this answer. Now I run off to verify in vocabulary. "tu" is your. "tú is you, singular. Ustedes is used for plural you

January 15, 2013

Jimbohaywa

I wish the app would have explained this detail as it now makes sense. Shame it doesn't explain this important level of detail when you get it wrong

February 16, 2014

hypertext66

Unfortunately some of the best lessons are learned by actually making the mistake and finding out the answer as to why. I will never forget this lesson moving forward because of this small but important mistake.

April 11, 2014

WastedInADaze

ohhh okay thank you

January 15, 2013

mitcorb

Glad to be of help, I hope? May I suggest that you get some reference books to assist? I have a real paper dictionary and some real paper books on verbs and pronouns published by Mcgraw-Hill. But these don't make me an expert. Of course, I guess there are some folks using smart phones with multiple windows open and using jeweler's loupes just cause they can. ;))

January 15, 2013

tbowers

exactly! I used "Tu eres ninas" why is that improper?

July 24, 2013

mitaine56

tbowers- tú (sing.) eres una niña (sing.) but ustedes (plur) son niñas. (plur.)

August 27, 2013

demigoddess96

Thanks

April 27, 2014

hypertext66

Tú eres is singular. As in "Tú eres una niña." (You are a girl) But if you say "You are girls" you must use the plural of "You are" because you are referring to more than one girl... Ustedes son is considered plural and is used to say "You are" when referring to more than one person. I hope that is clear.

April 16, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

"you (you alone) are girls"

There is a mismatch.

August 25, 2013

louisecmail

In English, you can be both one, that is only you, or many, all you Spanish learners. In other lingos, you is either singular or plural, and usually in a different forms. So, in Spanish, tu and ustedes. Confusing at first. I missed this one, too.

April 26, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

True. I edited the post to make the mismatch clear.

April 27, 2014

pauliuss

So what you are saying is that (your are 1 girls)?

February 9, 2014

eKlab

I think it would be be more like "you (singular) are girls." Calling one person a bunch of girls.

March 9, 2014

ant_honey

That is saying you (singular/one person) is a bunch of girls

March 19, 2014

spiceyokooko

Weird!

How is it that sois suddenly appears? This is supposed to go with vosotros/vosotras which is informal for you used in Spain, yet elsewhere on duolingo you is always used with tu or usted/ustedes as used in Latin America?

Why has (vosotras) sois suddenly appeared from nowhere?

January 22, 2013

mitcorb

I did not see this word when I had this sentence in my lessons, or I do not recall. Perhaps there have been updates and modifications since.

January 22, 2013

variety5160

In the vocabulary lists it says usted es means you are so why cant i put usted es una ninas

February 16, 2013

mitcorb

Literally what you have written is "you is a girls" I believe these would be appropriate for plural and singular respectively: Ustedes sois niñas. Usted eres una niña. But I am a student here, and these may have errors. You could also possibly use Tú for you singular in the sentence.

February 16, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

you cannot say 'Usted es una niñas' because una is singular and niñas is plural. In plural form, you have to say Ustedes son unas niñas. In Spain, it is weird to address children with the formal version of you, so the sentence would be most likely heard in America.

April 23, 2013

mitaine56

Variety : Because the sentence in English is : You are girls, plural, you can't say una niña, this is singular.

July 8, 2013

Platachica

Ustedes son ninas - is also showing up as correct. No new vocab needed for that.

March 4, 2013

Ebolaone

Why use the son instead of the sois???

April 11, 2014

Rae.F

A few reasons, I imagine. First is that it's "vosotras sois" but "ustedes son" and second is that Duolingo teaches Mexican Spanish, and "vosotros/vosotras" isn't used much outside of Spain.

April 17, 2014

Dong27

How can one person be more than one person¿?¿?

April 15, 2014

Rae.F

English does not distinguish between the various ways to say you: singular or plural, formal or informal. So we have just the one word, "you," and we need context to tell us if it's singular or plural.

In Spanish, though, there is a difference between the singular, informal , the singular, formal usted, the plural ustedes, and (in Europe) the plural informal vosotros.

April 17, 2014

louisecmail

Thank you! I have so confused by usted and ustedes.

May 12, 2014

louisecmail

You can be one of you or many of you in English.

May 12, 2014

TJ99

I said tu eres ninas but then I realized that it's plural you so you have to use ustedes even though it's not formal

June 7, 2014

anguszhu

Why "Ustedes son mujeres" is not correct?

January 23, 2013

mitcorb

mujeres is women. niñas is girls.

January 23, 2013

sfoley5

Why can't it be "son nenas"?

March 1, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

The word 'nena' does exist (nene, nena, nenes, nenas) but it is highly informal, probably in some parts it would not even exist, and means something like 'young boy/girl'

April 23, 2013

kcmurphy

In some parts it also has a meaning roughly equivalent to ¨chick¨ in English. It´s not a super respectful word.

June 17, 2013

renatomiguens

because the right is "niñas"

April 15, 2013

cherryninja2

I put Ustedes somos... why isn't somos good? just clarification?

April 8, 2013

conrad_w

somos is the form for "(we) are". we want to say "you(plural) are". In English the word Are doesn't change between these two but in Spanish it does.

April 18, 2013

Zsirna

I dont know how to put the accents on certain letters but Tu eres ninas = you are girls. I understand it is informal but im pretty sure it is still correct. Very confused why it is not excepted

May 2, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

the problem is that numbers don't match. You are addressing a single individual, but you are stating to be a bunch of girls. Either you address a group or just say 'niña' in singular

May 2, 2013

mitaine56

Zsirna, tu eres , is singular and niñas , plural here it's tú, not you=vosotros

July 24, 2013

AstroTheNomer

Tú eres is singular.when talking about many girls,you have to use the plural form

February 27, 2014

nekoamite

Why wouldn't "tú eres niñas" work? Please explain

May 28, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

niñas is plural (more than one). Tú is you as an individual. Thus, number does not match.

May 28, 2013

rocklobstah513

then what is eres? why does that exist?

August 27, 2013

kcmurphy

"Eres" means "you are" if you are talking to one person informally.

August 27, 2013

readtolearn8

Agreed this definitely caught my off guard

June 7, 2013

elena.r

why it's not correct "vosotros"?

July 11, 2013

kcmurphy

If you use the 2nd person informal and you're addressing a group of girls, it would be "vosotras."

Also, Duolingo--despite the Spanish flag representing Spanish--does not teach Peninsular Spanish, which is pretty much the only dialect to extensively use "vosotr@s." I do not know if it accepts "sois" now.

July 11, 2013

Brookelee

Would estas ninas not work?

July 16, 2013

kcmurphy

No. "Estás" is "you are" if you are talking to only one person informally, and "estar" is not the proper translation of "to be" here.

This website is an excellent resource and gives a good comparison of "ser" and "estar": http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/piserestar.htm

August 27, 2013

TheTexan1984

why does estas chicas not work?

August 9, 2013

kcmurphy

"Estas chicas" means "these girls."

"Estás chicas" means "you are girls," but "estás" can be used only if you are speaking to a single person (informally).

August 27, 2013

kankanb3

why it can't be "las son niñas" ??

August 25, 2013

kcmurphy

"las son niñas" means "the are girls," which is not a sentence in Spanish or English.

August 27, 2013

mitaine56

kankanb3 : Because, las, is an article and you, is a pronoun. They don't want to tell you that they are girls but want to say to persons that they are girls.

August 25, 2013

yugboy1

ellas son chicas and it was wrong. It said it was saposed to be ust. son chicas. since you only use ustedes when you are talking to people more powerful than you, shouldn't I be right. Please tell me why I was wrong. Thank you.

September 15, 2013

kcmurphy

"Ellas son chicas" does not mean "you are girls." It means "they are girls."

In Spain, "Ustedes" is a formal way of addressing at least two people, wheres "vosotr@s" is informal.

In South America (which Duolingo focuses on, despite the Spanish flag), "vosotr@s" is not used, and the use of "Ustedes" does not necessarily mean that the people you are addressing are superior to you; it just means that there are at least two people.

There is no context for this sentence, so even in Spain you could say "Uds son chicas" and it would be totally valid.

The only valid options, in short, are "vosotras sois chicas/niñas" and "Ustedes son chicas/niñas."

September 15, 2013

KaylaSinnott

couldnt i t be usted eres?

October 1, 2013

mitaine56

no, usted is the 3rd person singular and eres is second person singular, so it would be with usted, usted es a niña.

October 2, 2013

Sky-Girl

I didn't get it either until I read it more thoroughly then I face palm

October 9, 2013

tb603716

whats wrong with ustedes somos ninas?

October 18, 2013

mitaine56

somos is 2nd person plural for nosotros and ustedes is 3rd person plural, so it's ustedes son

October 18, 2013

alon_tuch

I am trying to learn the latin american version. This is so confusing, I wish I knew how to pronounce it correctly. Sois is completely new as well

November 14, 2013

mamamunoz

I thought "sois" was only used in spain?

December 27, 2013

lcollins1917

Is Estas ninas completely wrong?

January 22, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

Unfortunately, yes.

January 22, 2014

MohammadAm133223

Can't we say Usted es ninas as informal?!

February 5, 2014

mitaine56

first, usted es, is singular and niñas is plural. Usted/ustedes is formal, tú is informal

February 5, 2014

taffykakes

Girls: ellas/ ninas... so why am I wrong?

February 17, 2014

mitaine56

taffy- n ellas is a pronoun and niñas a noun. When you translate you can't use a pronoun instead of the noun.

February 17, 2014

paul.bauer

If Ustedes means " you are" and son means "are" why isn't Ustedes son " you are are" ?

February 17, 2014

mitaine56

ustedes isn't a verb, it's a pronoun, formal you plural. Ustedes son, means you are.

February 18, 2014

marjoriepgross

I'm glad I'm not the only one who was thrown for a loop with this one.

February 18, 2014

Maria7Potter

can't I say "vosotros sois niñas" too?

February 20, 2014

Rae.F

Well, sort of. First, only in Spain. Second, it would have to be "Vosotras sois niñas."

April 27, 2014

Hola-messi

can i use the “tu ” instead the "ustedes "?who can tell meplease .?thank you

February 24, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

tú is singular, ustedes is plural. You would have to rephrase the sentence to match

February 24, 2014

Hola-messi

thank you guys, you mean, if that not pl. i should type tu. right ?

February 24, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

For an informal addressment, yes, you have to use . E.g. tú eres una niña.

February 24, 2014

Hola-messi

i see

February 24, 2014

emg2814

Why in some instances is "son" needed when saying "we are girls/boys/men/women" but not in others? I translated to "ustedes ninas" and missed the middle word. No points off, I'm just curious as to why that is.

March 2, 2014

Rae.F

"son" is used for ellos/ellas/ustedes
"somos" is used for nosotros/nosotras

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

April 17, 2014

Kristinali_93

i really got confused now. We are, you are, they are, he is...

March 5, 2014

DavydeJong1

isn't "ellas son niñas" not good?

March 22, 2014

Ebolaone

Because this means "they r girls" not "u r girls"

April 11, 2014

TakiyaRae

Mine said vosotros?? Haven't seen that one :-/

March 24, 2014

TakiyaRae

Mine said vosotros?? Haven't seen that one :-/

March 24, 2014

Ravenge

I used ellas son niñas, it corrected with uds. son niñas???

March 25, 2014

merry224

it wasn't wrong if I was using the familiar

March 26, 2014

KittenBlast

the pluralfor " you are" is vosotros sois right?

April 15, 2014

Rae.F

Technically, yes, but it's not really used outside of Europe. In Latin America, they tend to just use "ustedes son" for all plural "you are" with no distinction between formal or informal.

April 17, 2014

Saxodog

Please explain why " Tús eres niñas " is wrong ? Any suggestion is welcome.

April 30, 2014

Rae.F

"Tús" (with an accent on the u) is not a word in Spanish. "Tú" is "you" (informal, singular) and "ustedes" is "you" (plural). Thus "You are girls" can only be "Ustedes son niñas."

Now, if you want to address a single person and say that a couple his/her dogs are big, then you would say "Tus perros son grandes" (and note how there is no accent on the u) to say "Your dogs are big."

May 1, 2014

Saxodog

Thank you. 1 more clarification : usted is the formal singular "you" but ustedes is the informal plural "you" ??

May 1, 2014

Rae.F

Strictly speaking, "ustedes" is the plural formal, but only Spain has retained the plural informal, "vosotros/vosotras." So in Latin America, "ustedes" is the only plural "you" there is.

May 1, 2014

Saxodog

Thank u. Crystal Clear :)

May 1, 2014

ushadesara

Can this sentence be used for "you all are children"?

May 5, 2014

Rae.F

No, only "ustedes son niños" can mean either "you are boys" or "you are children." "Ustedes son niñas" can only mean "you are girls."

May 5, 2014

AshleighDo1

I put "Ellas", whoops! I forgot: Ellas/Ellos = they Ustedes = you(plural)

..just in case someone else made my silly mistake.

May 6, 2014

RozWitt

I understand that "ustedes" is used for the plural, but, given that being a girl is not a permanent state of being, why is "Ustedes estan" not proper rather than "ustedes son"?

May 10, 2014

Rae.F

I think "permanent" vs "temporary" is a bit of an over-simplification and not the most accurate way to determine when to use "ser" and when to use "estar".

May 10, 2014

chuenwong

IT IS SO EASY!!!

May 15, 2014

orenjigadaisuki

The English translation is the same for sois and somos!

May 20, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, in English we say "we are" and "you are" and "they are". Spanish is a lot more specific, though, and conjugates all of its verbs uniquely so that you can know even without any pronoun whether it's I/you/he/we/you/they.

May 20, 2014

melville98

Why is it that it some times is written has "usted es" seperate and then"ustedes" together? Deeply confused.help please much appreciated

May 20, 2014

Rae.F

"Usted es" is a pronoun and a verb (usted and es), and means "you (singular, formal) are." "Ustedes" is just a pronoun and means "you (plural, formal)."

See here for the conjugation of "ser": http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

May 20, 2014

merchedm

USTED ES: You are (subject+verb) USTEDES: You (only the subject whitout verb)

May 20, 2014

ArupKumar

Seeing first time!

June 3, 2014

tay_moor

Why 'vosotros' not 'nosotras'? And why not 'somos' but 'Sois'

June 12, 2014

Rae.F

"Vosotros" is "you (plural, masculine, informal)" and "nosotras" is "we (feminine)". "Somos" only goes with "nosotros/nosotras" and "sois" only goes with "vosotros/vosotras".

June 12, 2014

doublebaked

You are girls should be Ellas not ustedes because its not singular and its about a group of just females.

June 12, 2014

Rae.F

No. "Ellas" means "they (feminine)". "Ustedes" is "you (plural, polite)". "Usted" is "you (singular, polite)". Neither "usted" nor "ustedes" change to reflect gender. Now, "vosotros" (you, masculine, plural) will change to "vosotras" (you, feminine, plural) but it's mostly used in Spain.

June 16, 2014

yantoo

can you say ''son niñas'' for this one ? (skip utedes)

June 16, 2014

Rae.F

In this case, no, because it would be unclear whether you meant "you (ustedes)" or "they (ellas)".

June 16, 2014

Antonaelynnette

Ustedes son ninas

June 17, 2014

arteamore

Why not 'estas ninos'?

June 22, 2014

Rae.F

Two reasons: First, "estás" is the second person singular of "estar" and since "girls" is plural, we need the second person plural ("You all are girls"). Second, "ser" is used for inherent qualities (such as being a girl) whereas "estar" is used for temporary states (like being tired).

June 22, 2014

arteamore

Thanks Rae! At 2nd pass I kinda feel what you mentioned, and I guess I have to put that under my skin! :-)

June 24, 2014

donasor

It is the first time i sow this gorm

June 24, 2014

sagiv.mor

hello

July 10, 2014

blue.wings

How can I use main verb with this pronoun???? Like bebe or come....

July 9, 2015

Rae.F

This should be a good resource: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/

July 9, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.