"Rhannu"

Translation:To divide

January 27, 2016

10 Comments


chloadactyl

Is also share

January 27, 2016

Aibhilin-Thorne

It sounds as though she's putting a T in front of the word. Is that correct?

February 20, 2016

frankk1m

No, the sound should be what is called a voiceless alveolar trill. If you look that up on Wikipedia, you can find a more detailed description of it and an audio recording.

Basically, make a trilled (rolled) R, and keep your vocal folds from vibrating. Perhaps trying to exhale a H while producing the R would help.

If you hold your fingers to your throat while saying B, D, or G (all voiced sounds), you'll feel the vibrations in your throat. Contrast that with saying P, T, and K (all unvoiced or voiceless). Basically the same sound, just without the vibrations that are present for B, D, and G, right? With Welsh "rh," it's the same concept -- "normal" R is voiced (has the throat vibrations), and "rh" is voiceless (lacks those vibrations) -- remove the vibration, and you're set.

February 25, 2016

Aibhilin-Thorne

Thank you for such an in-depth reply. Very interesting. :)

February 28, 2016

Ash473779

This is one of the reasons I love Welsh, it has not one but two types of trilled R! That along with the hard "ch" sound and the very unique "'ll" sound make it a very cool language!

May 26, 2016

CivisRomanus

I had the same impression (and mistook the word twice). The 'r' is not clearly rolled either.

August 15, 2016

TseDanylo

Can I say "Dau rhannu dau yn hafal i 0?"

December 3, 2016

Yottskry

No, because that equals 1!

December 1, 2017

JohnVoltage819

Are share and division the same?!?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!

February 15, 2016

nespera

Well share in English can mean to divide as in "The pirates shared the treasure", so it seems reasonable to me.

September 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.