"Dych chi eisiau pêl?"

Translation:Do you want a ball?

January 27, 2016

7 Comments


AnUnicorn

In case you're trying to talk to a Corgi...

February 1, 2016

AbiAshton

In English would it also be acceptable to translate as "would you like a ball?" Not a direct translation but surely used interchangeably in English?

January 27, 2016

Andywolfma

I believe that it is different as 'Do you want?' is a statement turned into a question, whereas 'would you like?' is a question in the conditional tense.

February 2, 2016

oldnicholas

But nevertheless functionally the same.

June 20, 2016

sonia.clav1

"I don't want A toast" isn't correct, so the next question -this one- I answer "do you want ball" without the "a", and the correct answer is with an "a". WHY????

May 5, 2016

AilawilHathaway

Because you cannot say "a toast" in English. In this case, it has nothing to do with Welsh. "Toast" is not countable, unless you say "a piece of toast."

September 26, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

And you wouldn't say in English "do you want ball?" either.

October 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.