"I have small apples."

Translation:Mam małe jabłka.

January 27, 2016

4 Comments


BrandonSzalony

Why is this form of Apple feminine while up to this point apples have been considered neutral?

January 27, 2016

tadjanow

It's not feminine. In plural there are only two genders: masculine personal plural and everything else. This means you can use 'małe' with nouns such as 'psy' (dogs - masculine, but not personal), 'kobiety' (women - feminine), 'dzieci' (children - neuter) etc.

On the other hand you would say 'mali chłopcy' (little boys, masculine personal), 'mali mężczyźni' (little men), 'mali ludzie' (little people), etc.

January 27, 2016

mihxal

"Jabłka" is plural Accusative form of "jabłko". And the noun remains neuter.

January 27, 2016

Nik659150

This sounds like a euphemism

October 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.