1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він намагається мити посуд."

"Він намагається мити посуд."

Translation:He is trying to wash the dishes.

January 27, 2016

4 Comments


tori-ningen

But seemingly fails miserably.


p8c

so there is the implied preposition "to" here. is that typical i am wondering?


punk-hobbit

мити is "to wash" in one word. most of the time when a verb ends in -ти or -ити it means that when you translate it, it gets "to" attached to it. Skme examples: робити - to do їсти - to eat співати - to sing


Masha_hmel

I don't think "намагаться" means "to try". It is seems to be " to be going to do something". Я намагаюся мити посуд - i am going to wash the dishes. Am i wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.