"The grass is blue."

Translation:Mae'r glaswellt yn las.

1/27/2016, 3:05:50 PM

3 Comments


barshimbo

Can someone explain the grammar here? Why mae and yn?

1/27/2016, 3:05:50 PM

[deactivated user]

    I think it is literally "She the grass is blue" but I could be wrong. Also glaswellt is feminine.

    3/8/2016, 3:32:28 PM

94BlueLane

    I think the literal translation is more like "Is the grass blue".

    'Mae' is the verb and 'Y glaswellt' is the noun.

    3/10/2016, 9:13:32 PM
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.