"C'est l'homme que je connais."

Translation:He is the man I know.

December 21, 2013

79 Comments

Sorted by top post

miggymint

Well, apparently, it can also be taken as: "This is the man that I know."

December 21, 2013

joshuasuri

That's what I said, too. Why is it wrong?


KaraLily

This is what i answered and it was correct, but clunky. So i came here to find a simpler translation. It seems as if Duolingo may phrase things oddly to see if we're paying attention. Remember the red shark.


MythologyStar

then why can't it be taken as "I know that man?"


King2E4

It's because you are paraphrasing.


Hassan323496

It couod be also " it is the man I know".


excellence2018

I was graded correct for this


mosenabdoli

Why not: "C'est l'homme QUI je connais"?


aschuh

I always learned the difference between qui and que to be as follows:

Que takes a new subject and verb after it. C'est l'homme que JE connais. Je is a new subject with its own verb.

Qui generally takes a verb after it and modifies the original subject. C'est l'homme qui adore sa femme. (It's the man who loves his wife). The pre-qui subject takes the verb.

Colloquially and literally translated, we would use "that" to describe que, and "who" to describe qui. I know the lines get a little blurred in English but the subject rule has always worked for me!


alphabeta

In English, the difference of qui/que in this case mirrors the difference between who and whom. Whom is increasingly replaced with "that", to the extent that using "whom" sounds stilted and formal. Still, it's good to know the difference, if for no other reason than it makes using correct French easier. You just need to think about the structure of the sentence.

"Qui" is placed before a verb: "La fille qui lit un menu" ("The girl who reads a menu").

"Que" is placed before a pronoun: "C'est l'homme que je connais" ("He is the man whom I know", or "...man that I know").


krista189497

such a brilliant explanation. I gave you a longot'


Pam520742

Thank you very much for that wonderful explanation!


IanDnverSn

"I know that man" not correct?


kathy2659

Technically you are skipping a few words. Duolingo doesn't like that but it means the same thing


xbecenti15

If you wanted to say that, it would be <<Je connais cet homme.>>


MateiBrisca

Because I know that man is not correct


AhmedM.Ezzat

when to use que and when to use qui? is there any difference since there is no neutral in french (all musculine or feminine)


nicholas_ashley

A relative pronoun introduces a clause that explains or describes a previously mentioned noun. Relative pronouns are used to link two related ideas into a single sentence, thereby avoiding repetition. In French relative pronouns are obligatory whereas in English they can be omitted.

Choosing between the relative pronouns qui and que depends on what is being replaced. In French, if the subject is being replaced choose qui and if the object is being replaced choose que. In general, the structure is:

que + subject + verb

qui + verb

examples

Voici l'argent que je vous dois - Here is the money I owe you

qu'est-ce qui s'est passé? - what happened?

J'habite dans une maison qui est assez bruyant. - I live in a house which is rather noisy.

la fille que vous regardez est ma soeur - The girl you are looking at is my sister

Hier je suis allé voir un film qui était très intéressant. - Yesterday I went to see a film that was very interesting

La femme que j'enseigne est aveugle - The woman I am teaching is blind

Dis-moi ce que tu veux.
 - Tell me what you want.



Je ne sais pas ce qu'elle a dit.
 - I don't know what she said. (note that que becomes qu' before a word beginning with a vowel but qui doesn't)


Stevehunt13

The more precise English would be "He is the man 'whom' i know"


ParisianDreams

I took it as "it is the man that I know" and I wondered if it would be different to say "that is the man who I know".


JoshHutton

I don't know, but it literally translates as "he is the man that I know". Any sentences in english where 'that' is implied, you have to use 'that' in french.

For example in english you can say "he is the man I know" - 'that' is implied, but in french it has to be "he is the man THAT I know".


MatthewAnd16

You say it literally translates as "he is the man that I know", and duolingo gives it as the suggested translation (minus "that"). But how can c'est be literally translated as "he is"? If you wanted to say "he is the man I know" wouldn't you say "il est l'homme que je connais" ?


on.the.brink

Matthew -

C'est versus il / elle est

You may find it helpful to read this:

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

This is an oversimplification but...

He is / She is + adjective -- use Il est / Elle est

He is / She is + noun -- use C'est

So... yes, c'est can mean 'he is' or 'she is' in certain circumstances.


Scratching1

On the translation scroller thing, it says: "She is the man whom I know." Kind of strange?!


pandachan888

Why is "C'est" - he is and not it is? (That's what it corrected me on...)


on.the.brink

Pandachan888 - In some cases 'c'est' translates as 'he is' or 'she is'

You may find it helpful to read this:

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

This is an oversimplification but... when speaking of a person:

He is / She is + adjective -- use Il est / Elle est

He is / She is + noun -- use C'est


AharonEffe

I wrote "this is the man which I know" I think it should be ok, no?


lRWJ

the user @aschuh explained user @mosenabdoli the difference between qui and que, this might be the reason why Duo called off your translation.


jonabuthan

Could I have said "C'est l'homme ce que je connais"?


The_Dutch_Girl

What is "recognize" in French?


minulee1

He is the man whom i know


lRWJ

Is "This is a man who I know" correct? I don't see where it says 'he', un homme c'est un homme...


pgxfrancais

It should be "He is the man whom I know" but duolingo only gave me "who" as an option


franglish9265

Yes, and you may know him very well. oh wait wrong verb.


ashrofy

I ask the same question, i did it 'qui' and it wasn't accepted.


AlanRobert53806

In this case, "qui" is an inadequate translation. When in English you'd use "whom", in cases that the person being referred to is that subject of an action, you'd use the French preposition "que" instead of "qui". You can see a further explanation in the description at the start of the chapter.


Deenah0

What would "C'est l'homme qui je connais." mean?


AlanRobert53806

"C'est l'homme qui je connais." would be a badly stated sentence. In case the person referred to is the subject of an action, you should use "que" as it would translate to the English "whom".


john.lucas.141

Why wouldn't it be "I know this man"?


King2E4

"I know this man" would be more accurately translated as "je connais cet homme".


MrsDragon08

When is it "the man i know" and "the who knows me" like the previous lesson


anwark

Kinda' : Awww O:-)


Neko172550

This man knows me.. Tsk! Not correct :(


wintersword

"That is the man I know of" wrong because "of" I feel like that would still make sense in English though


SarahHardi1

There is the man I know isn't correct?


King2E4

"c'est" doesn't mean "there". That's probably why you got marked wrong if that's what you wrote.


littleowlalexa

hey- if man is 'homme' and woman is 'femme'... than what is 'human'?


esati1

This is the man THAT i know why is it wrong??


Anthonysx92

The problem is to know when to use a literal translation and when to use normal English. Both should be accepted.


Jack-MacDonald

"I am familiar with that man" not correct?


KindnessPrevails

That's man that i know


oisint

It didn't accept tthe :(


say.ae

Hmm, isn't "he" - il? Il est l'homme je connais?


DannaHerna922665

I said "this is the guy that i know" but it marked the "guy" as wrong


Jturtle05

I translated "C'est l'homme que je connais" to "This is the man that I know", but I got it incorrect. I was wondering why I couldn't translate it to this. Why is this incorrect?


bmb1988

what is the different between que and ce que ?


kailah23f

it means the same thing


Mct8W

how do you say c'est?


jmee17

Seems to be should be "This is the man I know". C'est doesn't literally translate to "He is", or does it? "He is the man I know" is also paraphrasing, if "I know that man " is paraphrasing... Non?


sarahzhou126

i thought that it was going to say: this is the man that i WANT!!!!!!


Crissy-Chris

"This is the man who I know" is what I put. It said it was correct, but should I have left out who? It suggested, "He is the man I know". Im not understanding why. Simple explanation would be nice if anyone has one. Thanks y'all.


l.dickinson

Is there anyway I can save my streak? I have to go away for 4 days to somewhere where there is no Internet connection.


faiche_stiabhna

What can't I say, "This is the guy that I know"? Homme can never mean "guy'?


AshleyMarb4

What does the que mean in it. Its not a question.


renee521825

I know this man is the same as your answer only in English


Megan631356

Why is it not “Il est l’homme que je connais”?


Hadoken4

This is the man I know <-- is the most accurate word for word translation. Starting to dislike this site more and more - can't complain much though, free is free


ElijahDAF

Why is "This is the man that I am familiar with" wrong?


arandaneri

"He is the man that I know" "It's the man that I know"... They both sound good translations to me.


Pam520742

Just had it drummed in to me,by 'incorrects' that one h a s to put 'that'. Followed by a similar sentence that does n o t have 'that' inserted between the " 'l'homme "and the " je connais " when translating it. LOL


TUD9rsDj

why 'que' instead of 'qui'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.