1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist dein Schlüssel."

"Das ist dein Schlüssel."

Translation:This is your key.

December 21, 2013

42 Comments


JCalderonTorres

Shouldn't it be "deinen" I'm having troubles understanding the accusative vs. the nominative


jonafown

Since the verb is "ist" it doesn't take accusative form since it is the verb "to be". It is only accusative if it's an object (sentence wise). Also, accusative only affects masculine nouns. As and example, we could have: Ich mag den Hund, meaning I like the dog, but if we replace the verb with bin, it's ich bin der Hund. Hope this helps


Baishakhi01

Thanks for the reply. really helped.


GiddyTopher

Why is, "that is your key" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is, "that is your key" wrong?

It's not wrong as a translation.

Did you perhaps have a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?

Otherwise, a screenshot would be helpful.


Uri9003

Duo

28/sep/2019

I got this right, but I would like to know which one is the most accurate to translate. that or this .


mizinamo

das is basically "that", but can also be used for "this".

So if you're looking for "most accurate", then "that".


ThomasHunt677201

Hmm. Got this one wrong because I went for "dieses" for this instead of "das". Really confused me. I guess it's my native language. That and this are two very different words that never overlap.


Birchtree70

"that is your key" was not accepted by the system

screenshot: https://i.paste.pics/513c5040fe8f71cf897f3e593232821b.png


mizinamo

The screnshot shows that you wrote "thas" as the first word, not "that".

Thank you for including a screenshot -- lingot for that!


Birchtree70

Oh, sorry. I didn't notice that mistype :(


mizinamo

That happens a lot :) People know what they meant to type and often have a hard time spotting their own mistakes.

Another reason why screenshots are so valuable in figuring out what happened.


AntonioLiraV

Thanks mizinamo for being so humble! Lingot for that ;)


S.Peterson

Just for my understanding, if I wanted to emphasize YOUR, would the sentence be structured differently? Dein ist das Schuessel. Or would I just emphasize DEIN when I got to it?


Fertel93

What if I want to say "These are your keys", would it be "Diese sind deine Schuessel"?


AtalinaDove

I believe it would be "Dies sind deine Schlüssel"


aGABT31

Why Schlüssel not Schlüßel? Confusingly, the program also accepts Schlußel.


mizinamo

Schlüssel has a short ü, so we use ss after it.


AntonioLiraV

Is that a kind of rule?


mizinamo

Is that a kind of rule?

Yes.

Short vowels are usually followed by a double consonant in writing, long vowels by just one.

Compare English, where "backing" and "baking" use different consonant spellings to mark the different vowels.

Neither language has phonetic double consonants (i.e. the double -tt- in "matting" is not pronounced any longer than the single -t- in "mating"); double consonants are simply an orthographic device to indicate a preceding short vowel. (Helpful, since both languages have more vowel sounds than vowel letters.)

It's not completely consistent, though; at the end of short words, the final consonant is often not doubled (e.g. hat in either language rather than hatt -- but it's doubled in er hatte or the mad hatter), so in single-syllable words in German, you cannot always correctly guess the vowel length. For example, Gas has a long a but was has a short one; er trat (he kicked/stepped) has a long vowel but er hat a short one.


pluisi

I need to understand the difference between dein and deine


wataya

See here: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/dein:Pron:Poss:2nd:SG In nominative, "deine" is used for feminine or plural nouns, "dein" for masculine or neuter nouns.


dghitc

Why isn't "dies" or some form of that word used here instead of "das"


EranWhetst

The translation says that "Schlüssel" can be also "key" and also "keys", so why is it wrong to write "keys" here?


Kdoveskees

You can get clues from the rest of the sentence that in this particular sentence it's talking about something singular. The biggest hint would be the use of "ist" = "is" instead of "sind" = "are".


Sjoerd190734

Shouldn't it be 'that is your key' when using 'das'. And if you use 'this' it would be 'dieser'?


mizinamo

Das ist dein Schlüssel could be translated as either "that is your key" or "this is your key".

Dies ist dein Schlüssel would only be "this is your key".

Dieser ist dein Schlüssel would be "this one is your key".


AliT.Firef

At full speed how do you distinguish 'Das ist dein Schlüssel' from 'Das ist ein Schlüssel'? If it's not possible, and there's no obvious reason to go to slow, then both should be accepted.


mizinamo

At full speed how do you distinguish 'Das ist dein Schlüssel' from 'Das ist ein Schlüssel'?

At full speed (from a native speaker), they would sound like Das' dein Schlüssel and Das'n Schlüssel, respectively.


AliT.Firef

I really meant 'full speed' on this app, which tries to be clearer than a native speaker would and I suspect, in this case, adds confusion.


RepoloAutentico

Could this be missheard as "das ist ein Schlüssel"?


mizinamo

Could this be missheard as "das ist ein Schlüssel"?

Possibly, depending on how carefully the speaker was speaking.

Though if the speaker is speaking particularly "un-carefully" (conversationally), the distinction becomes clearer again: Das ist ein Schlüssel would sound like Das'n Schlüssel while Das ist dein Schlüssel would sound like Das' dein Schlüssel.


Eternalinstant

Those are your keys

That didnt work, why?


mizinamo

Those are your keys

That didnt work, why?

The German sentence talks about just one key -- note the singular verb ist and the masculine nominative dein (no ending) rather than plural nominative deine (with -e).


Lauren845355

Why can't i say "this key is yours"?


mizinamo

Why can't i say "this key is yours"?

Because the German sentence is not Dieser Schlüssel ist deiner.

It's not talking about one key out of several and saying that this particular one is yours.

It's picking out one object and saying that it is your key.


[deactivated user]

    I understand the difference between dein and ein, but I can't tell them apart in the audio.


MyNickIsStolen

    I have trouble understanding if person speaking said "dein" or "ein". It's problem only if you are not using word bank.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.