"Мы говорили о его адресе."

Translation:We talked about his address.

January 27, 2016

14 Comments


mishatx

Does адрес only refer to house numbers, or can it also mean a speech, like "Gettysburg Address"?

January 27, 2016

ZenSurvivor

It only refers to house numbers, address as a speech would be "обраще́ние" (although "Gettysburg Address" is "Геттисбергская речь", "речь" is the universal word for "speech").

January 27, 2016

LynkolnSternn

Why doesn't "we discussed his address" work as a translation?

October 24, 2016

fastSN

I believe this is a correct translation and reported it (Sep 12 2018.) To OEp03's comment, "discuss" does not imply a difference of opinion, at least not in American English. I would say it is a very close synonym to "talked about". It is perhaps slightly more formal, but not so formal as to not be used in casual speech.

September 13, 2018

FleurDeLis

Why is it not мы говорили об его адресе?

February 23, 2016

petrenko

I'm guessing because Е (like Ю and Я) starts with a Y sound - and об is reserved for real vowels like А, Э, И, У and О

April 14, 2016

consultjohan

"We have spoken about his address." — not accepted. Should it be? If not, how would one say this in Russian?

June 26, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice has perfective aspect, so I translate this as "мы поговорили о его адресе".

December 8, 2017

consultjohan

Thank you!

December 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I forgot to type one d in the word "address" and it was told to be wrong, whereas a similar mistake was noted as a typo. FYI

    January 8, 2018

RomanM713

    Why? Nothing else to talk about?

    January 19, 2018

GabrielMil249176

    Shouldn't it be него instead of его after о?

    December 30, 2018

mishatx

    него is used when it is the object, его when it is modifying the object (same for неё/её and них/их). So, in short, "about him" = "о него" but "about his (something)" = "о его (чём-то)"

    December 30, 2018

GabrielMil249176

    Ясно! Спасибо!

    January 8, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.