"Mi es i."

Translation:I went.

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


barshimbo

What is the difference between Es i and Mi es i?

January 27, 2016

HerrArbo

To replace my previous incorrect answer: there is no difference in meaning, they are regional differences.

January 29, 2016

barshimbo

yeah that finally became clear to me as i got further into the course. thanks!

January 29, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Where does the sentence "Es i i Sbaen", come from?

February 28, 2016

Jonlang_

It just means I went to Spain.

March 1, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Sure, but QuackSack said that "Es i" is just the past form of "Dw i", as opposed to the past tense of "Mynd" which I thought it was (and it would be in that sentence).

March 1, 2016

HerrArbo

I realised my answer didn't make much sense, I've changed it.

March 2, 2016

Jonlang_

Es i is used in the South.

Mi es i is used in the North.

It's in the course notes.

March 1, 2016

iAmOnDuolingoToo

What is the difference between "es i" and "wnes i" or "nes i"?

February 28, 2016

mizinamo
  • es i "I went", from mynd
  • wnes i, nes i "I did", from gwneud
February 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think there should be some kind of hints or suchlike. How could I guess that it is a dialectism, let alone the region it belongs to...

    July 9, 2017

ibisc
    Mod

    This is mentioned somewhere in the course notes, I forget where exactly. There is no space in pop up hints and tips to explain this sort of thing.

    July 9, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "Nothing is perfect," sighed the fox.

      Thanks)

      July 9, 2017

Tawelfan22

      It seems that "Me (for emphasis) I went" should also be an acceptable translation, otherwise why even put the "mi" in there.

      September 14, 2017

mizinamo

      The word mi in this sentence is not the word "I" - it's an untranslateable particle that some speakers use that merely marks the sentence as a statement (as opposed to a question or command).

      Some other speakers use fe in this function (which then doesn't mean "he", either), and many use neither particle.

      September 14, 2017

Tawelfan22

      Thank you, diolch

      September 15, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.