1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mi es i."

"Mi es i."

Translation:I went.

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


barshimbo

What is the difference between Es i and Mi es i?


HerrArbo

To replace my previous incorrect answer: there is no difference in meaning, they are regional differences.


barshimbo

yeah that finally became clear to me as i got further into the course. thanks!


Ieuan-Jones

Where does the sentence "Es i i Sbaen", come from?


Jonlang_

It just means I went to Spain.


Ieuan-Jones

Sure, but QuackSack said that "Es i" is just the past form of "Dw i", as opposed to the past tense of "Mynd" which I thought it was (and it would be in that sentence).


HerrArbo

I realised my answer didn't make much sense, I've changed it.


Jonlang_

Es i is used in the South.

Mi es i is used in the North.

It's in the course notes.


iAmOnDuolingoToo

What is the difference between "es i" and "wnes i" or "nes i"?


mizinamo
  • es i "I went", from mynd
  • wnes i, nes i "I did", from gwneud

[deactivated user]

    I think there should be some kind of hints or suchlike. How could I guess that it is a dialectism, let alone the region it belongs to...


ibisc

    This is mentioned somewhere in the course notes, I forget where exactly. There is no space in pop up hints and tips to explain this sort of thing.


    [deactivated user]

      "Nothing is perfect," sighed the fox.

      Thanks)

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.