"Dw i eisiau siaced."

Translation:I want a jacket.

January 27, 2016

3 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why is this sentence not "Dw i'n eisiau siaced"? This is the first unit that I've seen without "yn" before the verb.

January 27, 2016

skuggstralar

'Eisiau' doesn't use 'yn', so 'dw i'n yfed cwrw' and 'dw i'n hoffi cwrw' but 'dw i eisiau cwrw'

January 27, 2016

mizinamo

"eisiau" is not really a verb :) Though it gets translated by "want" in English.

February 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.