"Nos Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday evening

1/27/2016, 3:33:32 PM

12 Comments


tiarakobald

My "Saturday evening" was not accepted. Is "nos" always night? Is there a different word for evening?

1/27/2016, 3:33:32 PM

tachy90

Yes, "noswaith".

1/27/2016, 8:55:47 PM

wenrisfolf

Live from New York, it's Nos Sadwrn!

1/23/2017, 9:15:47 AM

danielle_kaps

so do I pronounce this as "sadone"? I like to see things written out like that, it helps.

2/1/2016, 9:54:04 PM

tiarakobald

I think the /w/ is usually pronounced as the /oo/ in "room", so sadwrn would be /sadoorn/ with a quick rolling r. This might help: http://forvo.com/search/sadwrn/

2/1/2016, 10:03:24 PM

MorgannaTa

Sad un or urn

4/24/2016, 12:45:55 PM

OliviaMaschinot

Could someone please explain why it is not "Nos dydd Sadwrn"?

8/23/2016, 10:00:20 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Because that would mean Satur-day night; I'm assuming it would be unclear whether you were talking about the daytime on Saturday or the nighttime on Saturday. This is why you drop the 'dydd' when you use 'nos.' It is optional, on the other hand, to drop the 'dydd' when you use 'dydd' or 'prynhawn.' This is what I understand/have gathered from other discussions and the tips + notes, anyway

9/7/2016, 3:57:15 AM

OliviaMaschinot

Thanks!

9/9/2016, 10:44:43 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Iawn!

9/10/2016, 4:09:43 AM

msirichit

I wish Welsh is the world's international language instead of English LOL. The grammar seems simpler.

6/15/2017, 8:14:02 AM

Sean_Roy

Ond roedd nos Sadwrn, yr wyf yn dyfalu sy'n ei gwneud yn iawn.

2/13/2016, 7:58:46 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.