1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka."

"Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The girl likes cookies.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


themrme1

I am never going to be able to spell this...


knoakes

Why is "a girl..." rejected but "the girl..." is not?


pellucidon

Jeffchinka looby chestetchka


EvaPtakov1

This sentence doesn't mean "the" girl, Polish doesn't make a difference in "a", "the" and nothing, that's comig from the context, this is some bs...


Jellei

It either means "a girl" or "the girl", that comes from context, so both are accepted. Just "girl" would not create a correct English sentence.


kjackows

I am getting confused about whether or not there is the accent on the final "a" in "diewczynka." In a previous sentence, I didn't put the accent and I got an "almost correct" because I did not include the accent, but in this sentence, the word is listed without the accent. I am not sure which is correct/if both is correct, and if both are correct, when should I include the accent?


tadjanow

By the way, it's not an accent. 'a' and 'ą' are two different letters.

I suppose the word you are looking for is 'diacritical mark' (or simply 'diacritic'), this particular one is called 'ogonek'.


ngfio

And, by the way, "ogonek" means "little tail".


mihxal

They are the same word but in two different forms which depend on function of the word in a sentence. Have you read basic information about Instrumental? Look here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining or here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

"dziewczynka" [Nominative] -> "dziewczynką" [Instrumental]


kjackows

Thank you so much!! :)


its_hannax

Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka. Ja jestem dziewczynką ake nie lubię ciasteczek

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.