"Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The girl likes cookies.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


themrme1

I am never going to be able to spell this...

December 20, 2016

kjackows

I am getting confused about whether or not there is the accent on the final "a" in "diewczynka." In a previous sentence, I didn't put the accent and I got an "almost correct" because I did not include the accent, but in this sentence, the word is listed without the accent. I am not sure which is correct/if both is correct, and if both are correct, when should I include the accent?

January 27, 2016

tadjanow

By the way, it's not an accent. 'a' and 'ą' are two different letters.

I suppose the word you are looking for is 'diacritical mark' (or simply 'diacritic'), this particular one is called 'ogonek'.

January 27, 2016

ngfio

And, by the way, "ogonek" means "little tail".

January 28, 2016

mihxal

They are the same word but in two different forms which depend on function of the word in a sentence. Have you read basic information about Instrumental? Look here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining or here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

"dziewczynka" [Nominative] -> "dziewczynką" [Instrumental]

January 27, 2016

kjackows

Thank you so much!! :)

January 27, 2016

pellucidon

Jeffchinka looby chestetchka

September 12, 2018

Nomen11

I'm confused about the conjugation of the words like and likes.

June 13, 2017

Jellei

(ja) lubię = I like

(ty) lubisz = you like (singular)

(on/ona/ono) lubi = he/she/it likes

(my) lubimy = we like

(wy) lubicie = you like (plural)

(oni/one) lubią = they like

June 14, 2017

Tobex2

This is great..thanks

March 29, 2018

EagleBird3

Lets all strat jellei appreciation day

December 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.