"Dziewczynka lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The girl likes cookies.

January 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


themrme1

I am never going to be able to spell this...


knoakes

Why is "a girl..." rejected but "the girl..." is not?


Jellei

Both are correct and accepted.


pellucidon

Jeffchinka looby chestetchka


lifeofcarrot

This sentence doesn't mean "the" girl, Polish doesn't make a difference in "a", "the" and nothing, that's comig from the context, this is some bs...


Jellei

It either means "a girl" or "the girl", that comes from context, so both are accepted. Just "girl" would not create a correct English sentence.


Arne0605

Wye is " a girl " reyected but " the girl not ?!


Nomen11

I'm confused about the conjugation of the words like and likes.


Jellei

(ja) lubiÄ™ = I like

(ty) lubisz = you like (singular)

(on/ona/ono) lubi = he/she/it likes

(my) lubimy = we like

(wy) lubicie = you like (plural)

(oni/one) lubiÄ… = they like


Tobex2

This is great..thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.