1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "American girls are more beau…

"American girls are more beautiful."

Translation:Amerikan kızları daha güzel.

January 27, 2016

13 Comments


Blablache

Why the ı ending?


Selcen_Ozturk

thats a genitive construction and the i ending is the possessive suffix https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8616301


Blablache

Thanks. What's not clear to me is why it's not treated as an adjective. Is that the case with all nationalities?


Yerdeniz92

It is a nominalised adjective actually. You should be able to use "Amerikan kızlar", too. However, Turkish has a nominalisation process which may transform adjectives into nouns, just like English's non-distinction between nouns and verbs.

English A three-hour walk ('walk' is a noun here) He walked for three hours. ('walk' is a verb here)

Turkish Güzel bir kadın ('güzel' is an adjective here) Bugün güzelleri gördüm ('güzel' is a noun here, with the plural ending -lAr and accusative case)

So, the answer to the second question is hidden above: it might be the case for ALL adjectives in Turkish, depending on the discourse and syntactic needs. Hope it helps.


msHelenRuth

I put 'Amerikan kızlar daha güzel' without the 'ı' on kızlar and got it wrong?!


MojibMirjalili

Are Amerika'nın kızlar and amerikan kızler wrong?


UrfaliSueAnn

Why is this Amerikan and not Amerikali?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can say "Amerikalı kızlar" or "Amerikan kızları"


UrfaliSueAnn

So then the reason it was wrong is not that I said Amerikalı instead of Amerikan but that I probably put the -ı for a direct object (?) in place when it shouldn't have been there (e.g., Amerikalı kızları)?


Abdulhakim545859

Why guzeller is wrong


balpers

Why is daha çok (as opposed to just daha) wrong in this sentence?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.