"He is going to the office."

Translation:Mae e'n mynd i'r swyddfa.

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


LangForThought

It keeps introducing these new words at random times! This time it was "o" instead of "e", and in the sentence above it says "ef", when I've only heard of "e"

January 27, 2016

avrichard

"o" and "e" are equally correct, it should accept both. One is more used in the north, the other more in the south.

January 28, 2016

LangForThought

And what is "ef"?

January 28, 2016

Jonlang_

"e" and "ef" are the same thing. In Welsh the final "f" is usually silent. So words like "cyntaf" actually sound like (and are often written) "cynta". The written colloquial language isn't as strict as English and so can reflect spoken dialects.

February 25, 2016

avrichard

I'm not really the right person to ask as I probably don't know any more Welsh than you do!

But are you sure it was "ef" or you mean "fe"?

If you look in a dictionary for the translation of the English "he", it will sometimes say: (f)o in North Wales, (f)e in South Wales.

There are rules for when you add the initial F, but I can't remember them. I think it's after conjunctions and some verbs? Also happens in 1st person singular (f)i.

January 28, 2016

LangForThought

I'm aware of "fi" and "fe", but this was "ef" and it said it meant "he", but it never actually taught it in depth.

January 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.