"Hogyn dach chi?"

Translation:Are you a boy?

1/27/2016, 4:08:17 PM

9 Comments


mizinamo

Would you address a boy with chi?

In German, at least, children are pretty much fair game for the informal pronoun "du" whether you know them or not - is Welsh more formal in this regard?

2/6/2016, 11:16:24 AM

NicDafis

No, it's the same in Welsh, so this is a bit unlikely as a sentence, but not beyond the bounds of possibility.

2/14/2016, 5:35:39 PM

Krestazza

I was about the ask the same question...

4/29/2016, 7:29:32 PM

samstyan99

I have question about North vs. South Walian, and wasn't sure where to post it...

Why is this course teaching us the South Walian first, and then North Walian. I think it's great that they are teaching us both, but I thought that the majority of Welsh speakers spoke the northern dialect, so wouldn't it make sense for that one to be the default?

3/20/2016, 2:00:07 PM

LangForThought

Why is it "dach chi" here instead of "dych chi"?

1/27/2016, 4:08:17 PM

skuggstralar

I believe it's the northern variant, so it's just a dialectical difference and dych chi/dach chi are essentially the same.

1/27/2016, 4:15:56 PM

LangForThought

Ah, thanks!

1/27/2016, 5:13:33 PM

NicDafis

"Hogyn" is also a northern form, which means I've only myself to blame for mishearing the robot as saying "Hogyn da ych chi?" (Are you a good boy?)

Is crwt accepted in the course, I wonder? Perhaps I'll wait for the end of Beta testing before I start peppering the course with suggestions based on Aberteifi/Preseli dialect.

2/14/2016, 5:39:00 PM

Mwsogl

I also went by what I heard and mistranslated as, "Are you a good boy?" Must remember to read as well as listen! :)

2/23/2016, 9:04:16 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.