"Smygu"

Translation:To smoke

January 27, 2016

6 Comments


joblackest

I was marked with a typo for ysmygu, this is the form most often seen on signs, so I think it shouldn't be marked as having a typo with the y

June 1, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

What's the difference between smygu and ysmygu?

January 27, 2016

shwmae

They mean the same, but ysmygu is the full form whereas smygu is more informal. We do it with words like (y)stafell (room) and (ei)steddfod too.

March 17, 2016

Hatakend

Just for interest, is this word used for both tobacco products and fot food items? or would, for instance 'smoked salmon' use a different word?

July 30, 2017

shwmae

Haha no, good question. You'd only smygu (or smocio) for tobacco.

The verbnoun for "smoke" fish is actually cochi "redden": cochi eog/samwn "smoke salmon".

But if you're using it as an adjective "smoked" then you're more likely to see the noun mwg "smoke" used as an attributive: eog/samwn mwg "smoked salmon" and likewise bacwn/caws mwg "smoked bacon/cheese". Blasus!

July 31, 2017

Hatakend

Thank you, shwmae. I've suddenly come over all hungry now. :)

July 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.