"Αυτός βγαίνει έξω."

Μετάφραση:He gets out.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I think "he goes out" which is accepted is more often used in everyday conversations. " He goes out for a walk" but if we say he gets out it means something or somebody allows or does not allow the person to go out eg " he gets out of school at three", or "he gets out of prison in six months", or again "with all this snow he can't get out".

πριν από 2 χρόνια

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts

In Greek the verb "βγαίνω" has both the meanings that you describe, so I think that the translation is correct. For example, you can say:

  • Βγαίνει έξω για μια βόλτα. or
  • Βγαίνει απ'τη φυλακή σε έξι μήνες.

:-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

The point I was making was that, yes they have the same meaning in Greek but not in English, where unlike in Greek the two expressions have a different meaning. I thought making the distinction would be helpful for Greek speakers learning English. Perhaps I didn't make it clearly enough. :-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.