"Где ты живёшь?"

Translation:Where do you live?

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


GeneM.

Что? Я не знаю вас! Не ваше дело!

February 15, 2017

obscure-memes

I actually understand what you said, and I feel grEAT beacuase of it!


emmanuelanajao

Is "Gde ty zhivesh'" the same with "otkuda vy"?


keinemeinung

No. The first is asking where you live right now, the second is asking where you're from. Where you're from might not be where you live.


emmanuelanajao

Okay. I see the difference now. Thanks for letting me know about it! :-)


allanmherrera

Why isn't it "живёте"?


keinemeinung

That is the second person plural or formal (Вы) conjugation.


Hetalia...

Pedobear is coming! ;O;


evilrawr

той мама знает ты здесь? Is it ok to say this too? Want to try both sentences on random russian little girls ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


[deactivated user]

    hmmm... a little creepy, dont you think?! :(


vovo-zp

    Твоя мама знает, что ты здесь?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.