1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где ты живёшь?"

"Где ты живёшь?"

Translation:Where do you live?

January 27, 2016

11 Comments


GeneM.

Что? Я не знаю вас! Не ваше дело!


obscure-memes

I actually understand what you said, and I feel grEAT beacuase of it!


DanielAaroe

Это просто вопрос братан


emmanuelanajao

Is "Gde ty zhivesh'" the same with "otkuda vy"?


keinemeinung

No. The first is asking where you live right now, the second is asking where you're from. Where you're from might not be where you live.


emmanuelanajao

Okay. I see the difference now. Thanks for letting me know about it! :-)


love_greece

Well, not in Russia... Thats why I learn Russian using DL


Benten19

if anyone has ever heard the the "Russian made easy" podcast youll know the host always gives you what he calls the 'super literal translation' so that you can more accurately "think in Russian". HUGE HELP. Duo if youre listening please display that at the end of a correct answer Comment Pros please type it in every discussion forum Users please upvote it so we can all be one click away from understanding the word order


allanmherrera

Why isn't it "живёте"?


keinemeinung

That is the second person plural or formal (Вы) conjugation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.