"Nos da"

Translation:Good night

January 27, 2016

24 Comments


Rimdus

Sorry I am Spanish speaker. Nos da is when you go to bed or say goodbye to anybody?

October 15, 2016

OnePawlo

It's when you say goodbye at the end of a working day (for example). I work at the National Library of Wales. We say "Nos da" when we leave for the day (assuming it's late afternoon or the evening).

It's very much like "Hasta la vista" or "Hasta luego" in Spanish. Or in English it'd be "see you"/"see you later".

Edit: It just occurred to me, the most accurate comparison would be "Hasta mañana", in a work setting anyway.

Edit 2: The crazy thing is that "Noswaith da" is used as a greeting, literally as a polite "good evening", that's how evening news begins!

Edit 3: I guess the easiest way to look at is: "Noswaith" is a formal greeting of "Good evening". Whereas "Nos" is used as a general farewell.

August 16, 2018

ThomasoFflandrys

I'm probably missing out something very obvious (so sorry if this is a stupid question), but why is there no soft mutation in da?

September 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is an excellent question since 'nos' is a feminine noun.

There was a very long discussion about this in the facebook group 'dw i'n dysgu cymraeg' some months ago.

The simple reason is that 'nos dda' is actually very difficult to say and thus 'nos da' is used instead.

Remember the point of mutations is to make the language flow better.

However in general use, apart from greetings' the word for night is 'noson'

In this case 'a good night' uses the correct mutation 'noson dda'

One of the most used expressions of 'noson' is the very Welsh event called a 'noson lawen', literally 'a merry evening'

September 9, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Diolch yn fawr, Rmcode!. So supposedly it would also be "athrowes da" etc.?

September 9, 2017

ibisc

Strangely, no! The common cases where this (an adjective starting with d- not mutating after a feminine noun ending in -s) is still usual are:

  • nos da - good night
  • wythnos diwetha - last week
  • penwythnos diwetha - last weekend

And in the wild, some people do now use wythnos ddiwethaf.

September 10, 2017

BahmanReza

da

From Proto-Celtic *dagos (“good”) (compareIrish dea-).

Wiktionary

August 15, 2018

samianquazi

Is 'noswaith da' and 'nos da' the same thing?

December 27, 2018

ibisc

No:

  • Noswaith dda - Good evening
  • Nos da - Good night
December 27, 2018

Andrew44384

It is confusing... i saw NOS DA and thought day, DA-day

February 7, 2019

Andrew44384

What is good day then?

February 7, 2019

Caitlin806553

I suppose it would be 'dydd da' but I don't know if there's a colloquial term for it

Edit: I just realised that I know good morning/good afternoon would be more commonly used (or at least from what I've heard)

February 11, 2019

OnePawlo

"Shwmae"

I've never ever heard "dydd da"; I work in a "Welsh First" environment.

February 11, 2019

Caitlin806553

There's the colloquial term! Thanks!

February 11, 2019

OnePawlo

Dim prob!

February 11, 2019

JackJohnso522715

Is this "good night" as you would say putting your kids to bed, or nore like "good evening"?

March 1, 2019

RowenaJane

I think the answer at the top of the list explains this quite well.

March 3, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.