"Prynhawn da Megan"

Translation:Good afternoon, Megan

January 27, 2016

27 Comments


nutm3g1228

As someone named Megan, this is a bit weird.

January 29, 2016

Ash473779

Haha it must seem as if it's breaking the 4th wall :p

April 30, 2016

SpiralStat

Your profile picture is so cute

June 8, 2016

Ash473779

Mine or Megan's?

December 13, 2016

MattOLeary0

Is welsh your favourite language

January 23, 2017

Ash473779

Yes, it absolutely is!

January 25, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's 100% a Welsh name, diminutive of "Margaret".

January 22, 2017

Gugbill

What happened to Dylan?

January 27, 2016

miserablabyblees

he didn't have a good afternoon

January 31, 2016

FernandoConde24

Hahahahahaha xD

March 29, 2016

katherinerose

Should there be a comma before Megan since she's being addressed, or are clauses separated differently in Welsh?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

No, it's the same as English. Depends how "correct" you want your punctuation to be.

January 29, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

So they should add one in the lesson. Hey, does your name "shwmae" mean "hi" in Welsh?

January 22, 2017

shwmae

"Shwmae" is "hi" or "alright", yeah.

January 23, 2017

Ploomich

Is prynhawn combined of different words like afternoon is?

June 27, 2016

shwmae

It is: pryd (time) + nawn (noon).

Pryd is a common word, and as well as meaning "time" it can mean "when?".

Nawn isn't used today but it's a cognate with English "noon", both from Latin "nōna (hōra)" (ninth hour) i.e. 3 o'clock in the afternoon.

PS I've seen your helpful comments on the Hebrew course. Diolch / תודה!

July 4, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

The hint showed when you click on the word is not clear. I wondered the same.

January 22, 2017

NoNameHaveI

If someone wanted to exclude the "good" from "good afternoon," to a Welsh person, how would it sound to be told "Prynhawn, <name>."

Without the "da," does this make it incorrect or simply informal?

March 30, 2016

shwmae

You wouldn't drop the da as Prynhawn, Siân sounds like you're saying "Siân's afternoon". If you want to make it more informal, you can shorten it to P'nawn da, Siân.

April 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

So is the stress on the first syllable MEgan, but on the last syllable for DyLAN?

August 31, 2016

shwmae

No, they have regular (i.e. penultimate) stress: MEgan, DYLan etc.

September 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Thank you! So does that mean that the 'y' in 'Dylan' is pronounced like a schwa still, because it is not in the last syllable?

September 10, 2016

shwmae

Correct! That's the native Welsh pronunciation.

September 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Diolch!

September 10, 2016

teddymc033

my real name is megan lol

November 24, 2016

Gavin-Sand

hi Megan!

May 3, 2017

Aa_BaTtRez

i did this and it didnt give me my xp

April 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.