1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скоро будет весна."

"Скоро будет весна."

Translation:It will be spring soon.

January 27, 2016

19 Comments


jbecker221

Is there a reason this sentence has будет when there's two other sentences that are just "скоро зима" и "скоро лето"?

Does будет add any emphasis? Is it required for spring but not summer and winter? Are the lessons just inconsistent with no explanation?


curtkobain

Why is "It will soon be spring" not accepted?


Jeffrey855877

Report it. It's perfectly good English, and an accurate translation


Norbert48767

Shouldn't "spring will be here soon" be a correct translation here?


Ann55075

that would be "скоро придёт весна"


nDroae

Duolingo: "SPRING IS MARCH THROUGH MAY (EVEN IF YOU HAVE SNOW WELL INTO APRIL)."

Oh dear. Perhaps nothing to look forward to, then? :)


mrmanav

depends which hemisphere you are in


AndrewMehr3

Скоро лето was "It will soon be summer" two questions ago, without будет, and now you have to use будет? Consistency of translations is needed, because another question that omitted будет, rightfully so, was скоро зима for "It is winter soon." The flipping of present and future needs better instruction, Especially because this sentence seems correct compared to the summer question.


Ann55075

Actually you can say it either way in both cases, never mind the owl:)


takes_Courage

I feel that must happen often...forget what the owl says))


Toczek92

Why sentence: "The Spring will be soon" is wrong?


Jeffrey855877

It's a matter of English idiom. Mainly, you haven't said what (or where) Spring will be; usual English idiom is: "Spring will be here soon." ("Soon" is an adverb - it describes when Spring will be, but not where or what it will be.)

I can't determine whether Duo accepts "Spring will be here soon" - it is further removed from the Russian than "It will be Spring soon" - but I think Duo should accept it, since the two are equivalent in English.

As a minor second point, English usually refers to the the seasons by themselves without using articles, so usually "Spring is/will be", not "The Spring..." However, it's not incorrect and not extremely unnatural to say "The Spring is...", so I do'n't think Duo should mark you wrong for using the definite article.

If you're talking about a particular summer, then the article is OK: "A summer to remember..."


ballerina49

what is the differentlce between весна and весне?


Jeffrey855877

весна is nominative case. "Spring" is either the subject of the sentence ("Spring is....) or a predicate ("It is Spring"), both nominative case in Russian and in English.

весне is either dative or prepositional case. Dative is usually reserved for indirect objects (which "Spring" is not), and you need a preposition for prepositional case, which isn't present in the Russian sentence.


TheDisneyPicture

Будет весна. Быть весне.


Pirkko987719

Why not: It is going to be soon spring.


EmemonD1

"Soon will be Spring" should be accepted or just me bad Grammar?


Reycika

"It's almost spring". Shouldn't that be accepted as well?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.