"I am drinking wine, however I am not cheerful."

Translation:Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły.

January 27, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

why not wesołą?

January 27, 2016

immery

we use nominative case when it is an adjective without noun after "jest". ...nie jestem wesoła - should be ok. if not report it

January 27, 2016

LICA98

ok, I was doing it on the app and it offered wesoła as the solution

January 27, 2016

4d1n

Nominative - current state, without noun (I am happy [right now] - Jestem wesoła [właśnie teraz]) or general behaviour trait (In overall, I am happy - Ogólnie mówiąc, jestem wesoła)

Instrumental - general behaviour trait, with noun (I am a happy woman - Jestem wesołą kobietą)

January 27, 2016

ArekArek70

Why ''Pije wino jednakże nie jestem wesoly'' can not be accepted?

April 25, 2016

4d1n

Report.

April 25, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

"... wesoła" is for women, correct?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

true

June 27, 2016

Vimto367755

Please can you under line so i know the word is wrong

December 4, 2017

Elliot_Adzuki

It wont let me answer this correctly, even though the sentence matches the correct one. Have reported it.

December 28, 2017

Rodzimy

Can chociaż be used in this sentence or would that change the meaning or does that not even make sense?

August 26, 2018

Jellei

It would change the meaning.

"Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły" = I expected wine to make me cheerful, but it did not.

"Piję wino, chociaż nie jestem wesoły" = I usually drink wine when I'm cheerful, but today I'm not cheerful, and yet I decided to have wine anyway.

August 27, 2018

ElbietaSokoowska

Piję wino jednak nie jestem wesoła

October 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.