1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking wine, however …

"I am drinking wine, however I am not cheerful."

Translation:Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły.

January 27, 2016

16 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

"... wesoła" is for women, correct?


ArekArek70

Why ''Pije wino jednakże nie jestem wesoly'' can not be accepted?


GP62HE

It doesn't accept 'a jednak' despite this being one of the suggested options. What is the difference, and why is it rejected?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Vimto367755

Please can you under line so i know the word is wrong


Rodzimy

Can chociaż be used in this sentence or would that change the meaning or does that not even make sense?


Jellei

It would change the meaning.

"Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły" = I expected wine to make me cheerful, but it did not.

"Piję wino, chociaż nie jestem wesoły" = I usually drink wine when I'm cheerful, but today I'm not cheerful, and yet I decided to have wine anyway.


Elliot_Adzuki

It wont let me answer this correctly, even though the sentence matches the correct one. Have reported it.


ElbietaSokoowska

Piję wino jednak nie jestem wesoła


Stewart288923

Can I use szczęśliwy ? I guess not-that would be more 'fortunate' or 'happy'...


va-diim

In Russian, Ja p'ju wino, odnako ja nie wiesjolyj.


chce_polski

That just means you have to drink more of it.


BruceAdams14

Why is 'choc' = though not an acceptable alternative to 'jednak' here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.