1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking wine, however …

"I am drinking wine, however I am not cheerful."

Translation:Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły.

January 27, 2016

20 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

"... wesoła" is for women, correct?


Rodzimy

Can chociaż be used in this sentence or would that change the meaning or does that not even make sense?


Jellei

It would change the meaning.

"Piję wino, jednak nie jestem wesoły" = I expected wine to make me cheerful, but it did not.

"Piję wino, chociaż nie jestem wesoły" = I usually drink wine when I'm cheerful, but today I'm not cheerful, and yet I decided to have wine anyway.


ArekArek70

Why ''Pije wino jednakże nie jestem wesoly'' can not be accepted?


GP62HE

It doesn't accept 'a jednak' despite this being one of the suggested options. What is the difference, and why is it rejected?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Vimto367755

Please can you under line so i know the word is wrong


[deactivated user]

    It wont let me answer this correctly, even though the sentence matches the correct one. Have reported it.


ElbietaSokoowska

    Piję wino jednak nie jestem wesoła


Stewart288923

    Can I use szczęśliwy ? I guess not-that would be more 'fortunate' or 'happy'...


va-diim

    In Russian, Ja p'ju wino, odnako ja nie wiesjolyj.


chce_polski

    That just means you have to drink more of it.


BruceAdams14

    Why is 'choc' = though not an acceptable alternative to 'jednak' here?


joshmcguir11

    Could this work "pije wino, jednak jestem nie wesoly".


Jellei

    No. You should negate the whole idea of "being cheerful", not just "cheerful".

    See Part 6 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

    (tl;dr: You could use "niewesoły" as one word, but that doesn't exactly mean "not cheerful", it means something like "kinda sad").


va-diim

    Did you mean nie jestem wesoły?


Jellei

    Me? "Nie jestem wesoły" is the expected translation here, while "jestem niewesoły" could mean "I am kinda sad".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.